Infamous 'Hidden Menu'

Discussion in 'Motorola Q' started by carlg, Apr 19, 2007.

  1. carlg

    carlg New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Infamous 'Hidden Menu'

    I read on a recent thread of the availability of a 'hidden menu' that could be pulled up on the Q by typing in ##073887* and then typingin 000000 as an access code. Being a naturally curious person, I went ahead and entered the info, and sure enough several ambiguous menu items(most of which I am still too technically challenged to understand) appeared. My 'Q'uestion to anyone out there who's done this is: Is it of any benefit to a 'Qser' to even attempt to revise any of these settings, would such a revision make the 'Q Experience' any more fun, or would the device merely disintegrate in my hands?

    Thanks, as always
  2. Stealth

    Stealth New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    0
    What were these menu options?
  3. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    i don't believe there is a lot there to benefit the usage of this phone...
  4. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
  5. carlg

    carlg New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Menu Items

    Menu items were s follows: user activation: (1) user activation, (2) akey edit, (3) extended nam, (4) vocoder:evrc, (5) data rates, (6) sid/nid pair, (7) test mode, (8) gps settings, (9) mip key edit

    Thanks
  6. yamijay

    yamijay New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anybody know any cool tricks from this menu?
  7. scubasteve

    scubasteve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,648
    Likes Received:
    0
    you cant really do anything here aside from trouble shoot
  8. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    nail -> head :}
  9. mashline

    mashline New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    lol. there is also

    ##3282#
    ##786#

    and several others.
  10. soulskater20

    soulskater20 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    That menu is what the salesperson at the store has to enter to program your phone number in and other settings such as the NAM, SID so that it will pick up whatever network you are subscribed to.
  11. kalina

    kalina New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    That access code didn't work for me. Do you have another one? (no go on the 000000)
  12. Stealth

    Stealth New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wonder what the GPS settings allows you to change if anything? Maybe just on/off.
  13. mashline

    mashline New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    you need a otksl or msl.

    one time subsidy lock

    master subsidy lock

    they are needed to change programming of the phone. You can sometime get them from calling customer care. they often only give otksl as they can be used only one time. MSL will work every time.
  14. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]
  15. Stealth

    Stealth New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks... I was just wondering if thats what this program GPSCom.exe did. It allows you to change the Comport to 1 (Which allows several GPS programs to work with certain receivers), I wonder if I would have done this menu, if that would have worked.


    Not sure what the IP address under the GPS setting would allow you to do though?
  16. Stealth

    Stealth New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow this is a dumb question, but where do I type this in at. If I do it from my home screen nothing happens (looks like I am calling a number). Do I hit the talk button or something after typing the code????
  17. neutral

    neutral New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, hit send.
  18. Stealth

    Stealth New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok it worked... kind of (I must have entered it wrong the first time), except for the access code, anybody know one for sprint?
  19. scubasteve

    scubasteve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,648
    Likes Received:
    0
    you can leave the access code blank. Most sales people in the store dont program the phone this way, a there is a much better way. Verizon uses the *228 or whatever it is, and for sprint u simply enter ##lockcode# and hit talk.
  20. Stealth

    Stealth New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Leaving the access code blank didn't work for me... And I am not sure how to find out the lock code.

Share This Page