Increase zoom to 8x

Discussion in 'Moto Q Hacks' started by ninjaap, Aug 4, 2008.

  1. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Increase video zoom to 8x

    HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Pictures\Camera\OEM\Video Profile

    Now in each of the folders: 1, 2, 3 there is a file called ZoomLevels. It contains a string value of 1 2 3 (with spaces between them). Add a 4 at the end of that string. Do this for each folder.

    When you open camera or video go to zoom in menu. You will now have 4 options: 1.0x, 2.0x, 4.0x, 8.0x. It seems 8.0x is the highest it can go. I've tried to add a fifth and a sixth; No go.

    This registry is from my Q9h with 6.1.

    Edit:
    I have previously stated that this will work for "still" and "video" camera. But "still" camera already has 8x zoom enabled. This hack enables 8x zoom in "video".
  2. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    My 9c registry is quite different.

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Pictures\Camera\OEM\zoom\5]
    "PhysicalZoom"=dword:00000005
    "LogicalZoom"=dword:00000008
    "ItemString"="zoom x8"


    Didn't Work ):
  3. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    After OEM folder don't go to Zoom. Go to VideoProfile. It should be a couple folders above Zoom.
  4. coolguy827

    coolguy827 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    0
    i tried doing it on my q1 with 5.0 but when i get to the 1 2 3 folders i can go in them but the folder you say to go into once your in them is not there. Can you please find a way to do it for the Q? I really would like it and im assuming it is possible unless they changed the camera when releasing the Q9.
    Thanks:smile:
  5. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    It's quite probable your Q9c has a different path, or does not support the 8x zoom at all. See if fr4nk1yn ^ got it working (has a Q9c).
  6. coolguy827

    coolguy827 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    0
    ugh i said i had a Q! it is the onirginal Q (the first one that came out)
    its black from verizon
    is it possible on the first Q?
  7. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    I thought I responded to this last night.
    It looks like the settings I posted are the only "zoom"s in that part of the registry.

    The entries you changed appears to set the resolution only.
  8. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    I don't know the answer to that one either. Sorry, if I had an original Q I would check for you.
  9. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    It's definitely the video zoom, the resolutions stayed unchanged.
  10. coolguy827

    coolguy827 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    0
    no problem, not really a big deal but if u find out let me know :)
  11. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Will do... :smile:
  12. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    I understand it sets the zoom on that model on the 9c I think it'll change the resolution.
    I'm not going to cahnge it and see, +'ve had enouh registry weirdness for awhile o:
  13. Ghidrah

    Ghidrah New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a new Q9h with wm6.1. When I get into Video profile I have 3 vertical folders numbered 1, 2 and 3. When I look in the folders there are no "Zoom level" files.
  14. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Reg path is at bottom of screenshot

    Attached Files:

  15. Ghidrah

    Ghidrah New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    You use "MoRegEd"? The tree looks like the PC version of win "Regedit".
    I have PHM on my phone and the tree is completely different.

    When I open the main folder "Video Profile" I have 3 folders numbered 1, 2 and 3.
    Inside each folder I have these files

    Audio encoder, capture color form, muxclsid, preview color form, preview frame inter, video capture frame, video encoder clsid, video encoder prop

    If I highlight "Video Profiles" and click values out of the 19 files there's only one file that matches any in your tree, "Handle OOM event"

    So I'm confused, do you have a Q9h and wm6.1?
  16. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Yes, I have q9h 6.1. Try using a different reg editor. I used to have PHM but didn't like it. I use total commander from ghisler for my phone. Here is a link if you want to give it a try.

    http://www.ghisler.com/smartphone.htm
  17. Ghidrah

    Ghidrah New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    I D/L'd TC.
    Do I have to uninstall PHM before I load TC onto the phone?
    If so, is it simply "Locate the PHM folder in Filemgr/Progfiles and delete Regedit.exe?
    Or is it Settings/Removeprogs PHM Registry Editor?

    Bear with me, I'm new to the Q and my fear of Bjorking my new expensive toy/tool overwhelms my instinct to mess with it like I do with the pile.
  18. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    you do not have to remove phm. keep them both for a while and see wc one you like better. always use remove programs to uninstall 3rd party apps.
  19. Ghidrah

    Ghidrah New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    You're right, TC shows the extra files. You'd think an editor would show everything.
    I added the ("space" 4) to the 3 folders, so once I get some video on the Q I'll have the extra option.

    I also noticed that the .img you supplied of your registry tree is still different than what I see. Is there a setting somewhere that will give me that appearance?
    Thanks Ninjaap!
  20. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    That's because it's MRE for my pc. I only use TC when I'm away from my laptop. I can easily get lost in the registry when using the phone's tiny screen. Having MRE on my laptop's screen gives me a birds eye view of the registry. Here is a link if you want to use it. http://www.breaksoft.com/Blog/Utilities/2005/1/Mobile_Registry_Editor.aspx

    And so just we are clear, the hack is to increase zoom on your video camera. Not to increase zoom while viewing videos.

Share This Page