I need things spelled out on the GPS

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by dufus_king, Dec 18, 2008.

  1. key

    key New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did restart it - no improvement unfortunately.

    It has what appears to be a GPS icon next to the signal indicator - a crosshair with three arcs.

    When I check the settings for WLS it says GPS COM 9. If I switch it to 'intermediate driver' it appears to change, but if i quit WLS and come back it is still COM 9. Neither setting seems to get a satellite fix though. I went through all the COM settings and didn't get it to work in WLS and Google maps.

    I read in an earlier thread about someone who had success only after a master reset. I don't want to do this, but if I can't get the GPS working, I will likely return this phone. Any advice?

    thanks
  2. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    its posts and threads like this that i am sooo glad i paid $40 for a bluetooth receiver....works first try..everytime. Correct..you have to make sure you have it with you and its charged, but mine stays charged for long time! Stick in glovebox..dash..pocket..killer!
  3. key

    key New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you buy your bluetooth GPS receiver because you were having trouble with the built-in GPS or because your provider locked it out?
  4. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    bought when i had an original Q and when i got the 9C and i knew not to subject myself to further frustration!! it's not a big deal to me to fire up (power on) a separate unit to have true gps! not to mention a more precise chip than the onboard one. plus i do quite a bit of geocaching....
  5. key

    key New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Success!

    I now have functional sprint GPS!

    I needed to change the number for my new moto q to my old number, so while I was in there monkeying with the settings I changed the GPS settings ala this post:
    http://wmexperts.com/articles/howto/hack_to_improve_gps_on_sprint.html

    Now GPS works in google maps and WLS.
    Awesome.

    Thanks to all who posted on this thread - nice to have such an active moto q community!
  6. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    Awesome...glad you got it working!
  7. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can also check to see if you're GPS is working with a number of testing apps, like Turbo GPS.
  8. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey yo Vaz! does the homescreen plugin work on that app?
  9. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    No idea. I just used it to make sure my GPS worked while roaming. Never looked at any of the other features.
  10. JMak

    JMak New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Vaz, were you able to determine that your GPS worked while roaming? If so, what then? Are you able to use WLS or Google Maps while roaming?
  11. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah it works (Sprint just so you know). I could get a lock in WLS but I didn't have enough service to DL the maps.
  12. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea...need strong data to cache maps..unless you pre-cache them!
  13. softspirits

    softspirits Guest

    Hey, since we are on the topic... is there a specific thread that discusses the differences between WLS and Google Maps? In Google, i am in motion on the map toward my destination, with WLS it appears I have to manually refreash my GPS location which sucks. Am I doing something wrong or is Google maps just exponentially better?
    AND if you are a sprint customer with data, nav is included. if you don't have data, you don't have nav. Oh, and yeah, you really gotta be outside or near an exterior window for gps to work properly, gps is not determined by your signal strength, but you won't load the pages properly if you don't have signal so it kinda takes both.
  14. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    not sure what you did but i can get WLS to follow me on the map
    i find WLS better with the additional features (gas prices, movies, etc.)
  15. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0

    +1

    Thats the Flavor!!!
  16. softspirits

    softspirits Guest

    Well I am doing something wrong! Ok, now what version are you using?
  17. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    uuuhhh...well i just redownloaded it about 2 nights ago so it has to be the most recent here is the link
    m.live.com
  18. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    looks like that just take you to the we based live search not the actuall cab file. am i wrong?
  19. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    latest version i do believe is.... 3.5.8198.0!

    (but they all have followed you around!)
  20. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    should take you to download if you are mobile

Share This Page