I need things spelled out on the GPS

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by dufus_king, Dec 18, 2008.

  1. dufus_king

    dufus_king New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I need things spelled out on the GPS

    Ok, so my brand new Q9c came in yesterday as a phone upgrade. I have NEVER used a smartphone, much less a pda before so I am a total newb. I consider myself a tech smart guy (I was in the navy for a while) but every time I see you guys talk about how to use the gps unit on the phone without having the sprint service there seems to be a certian level of knowledge required to use the information. I know nothing about this. I need to figure out how to unlock my gps for my sprint q 9c. I have tried the:

    • Dial ##073887*
    • Hit Send/Green Key
    • Enter your MSL
    • Hit H (GPS Settings)
    • Enter 68.28.31.49 for the IP address
    • Enter 5017 for the port number
    • Save/Exit
    Hack, but thus far it has done nothing for me. I need help! please walk me through step by step how to make the gps work for google maps (assumeing I know nothing and you are talking to a 3rd grader) and all shall be well. Thanks in advance.

    And before someone blasts me for it, I have torn the forum apart looking for something to help me and it all seems to assume that we already know how to make the gps work, or that we know where to go to install the google maps and I don't. Thanks
  2. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    for sprint, the GPS doesn't need to be unlocked, it already is. just make sure it's turned on under start > settings > phone settings > GPS settings. to download google maps go to www.google.com/m and click on more
  3. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    ............Or Windows Live Search. And make sure yuou GPS setting are set to GPS Intermediate Driver or Com 3. Works for me
  4. dufus_king

    dufus_king New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    should I fart with the settings

    in google maps? It didn't work when I tried to use the gps, it said it couldn't find any sats...
  5. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    Google maps - menu>options>gps settings>managed by windows

    Its best to be outdoors when trying to use gps
  6. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    remember, since it is an actual GPS, it needs line of sight to the satellites. So being outside (or at least next to a window) isn't an option
    and if you have one of the new data plans, use of Sprint Nav is part of the data plan anyway
  7. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sprint Nav doesn't cost monthly on top of data plan?
  8. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    in the older data plans Power Vision PRO included telenav, and the new everything plans (whether the single line "simply everything" or the shared everything plans) also include it
  9. dufus_king

    dufus_king New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone had expirence with the

    Hack I listed? I have heard good and bad things, but nothing definitive. Thanks
  10. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    I personally haven't seen the hack you listed. Ones i can think of are all registry hacks.
  11. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    personally I don't see a need for the hack. the GPS works just fine without it
  12. dufus_king

    dufus_king New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    It suposedly turns on aGPS

    But some have reported that it make their gps not work at all.
  13. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    is yours working?
  14. dufus_king

    dufus_king New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not yet, but I haven't taken it outside yet

    and my reception isn't that great where I live. Which that is interesting, I am one of the many who had an A900 and upgraded, and now I get crappier reception. I used to get like 4 to 5 bars at home now I am getting 1 to 2... weird
  15. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    the bars are relitive though. what one manufacturer calls one bar may be 3 or 4 for another
  16. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thought you wanted GPS spelled
  17. dufus_king

    dufus_king New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    dafox

    I dont understand what you mean
  18. key

    key New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPS details

    Similar situation here - I just got a new moto q9c on sprint (credo) and I cannot get the GPS to work. I went through all the COM ports with google maps and tried the intermediate driver and all the COM ports in WLS but no go.

    It does appear to be functional - it searches for satellites for a while and eventually times out. For those who have functional moto 9qc GPS:

    1) Approximately how long does it take for the GPS seek and find satellites? I was standing outside when I tried and timed out with both google maps and WLS.

    2) Is the actual phone signal strength an issue - I'm out in the country but I get decent signal here. I might be roaming though.

    thanks
  19. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    generally it takes me about 10-15 seconds to get a location fix.
    and signal isn't an issue (except for downloading maps)
  20. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you restart the phone after installing it? Just a thought.

Share This Page