I have a damn Virus!

Discussion in 'Off Topic' started by n99hockey, Feb 22, 2009.

  1. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    You must have done a "full system" scan. First time I used it on my new laptop, it went for almost that long (and the laptop was new!) Now, each full scan is approximately 20 minutes...

    You can also do a "quick" scan, which is good, but not as complete (doesn't check all the drives...)
  2. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    i may interrupt it.. the whole reasoning is/was to see if it actually cleans crap up...
  3. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    if there isnt anything there it wont clean anything up :laugh2:
    the smart scan (or short scan...whatever the hell it was called) picked up the trash right away

    if your looking for a cleaner for registry crap and what not then look into CCleaner
    that cleared up 2.5 gigs of temp crap
  4. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    really ? wow :}

    i'll do the smart /short scan here in a minute... just making sure it works.

    CCleaner cleaned up some sh*t, not more then like 600Mb.
  5. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    just call me captain obvious:tounge:


    you must keep it pretty tidy if you got 600mb
  6. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    speaking of which.. where's mike250rs ? :}

    that i am... especially when it comes to my pc... did a quick scan, took 5 minutes orso, nothing found so i must rely on your word that it will clean if found.
  7. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    good question....

    AVG couldnt find those trojan, but this thing did and deleted them so i trust it
  8. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    last activity: 02-15-2009... well, he did this before if i remember correctly..

    neither find anything on my laptop... i have the paid network version of AVG running at all times, together with SpyBot.
  9. oneeyed_q

    oneeyed_q New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,495
    Likes Received:
    0
    Feel better soon n99.....oh you meant computer virus :( Only got 1 to date on computers that I have owned, I quit messing around trying to find programs to remove it, I just reformatted the drive (after moving everything to my external that is).
  10. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    thanks buddy
    but we are all clear now...

    glad i didnt have to reformat...installing the programs again wouldnt be that bad its just redoing ALL of the damn MS updates (SP2 and SP3) it would have taken FOREVER!
  11. oneeyed_q

    oneeyed_q New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,495
    Likes Received:
    0

    Good to hear, I had to reinstall the updates as well as find drivers :( I never got my Driver CD and gave up trying to get it from Dell.
  12. cbusguy23

    cbusguy23 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow I'm impressed with Malwarebytes. I ran it on my girlfriends slow ass laptop and it had 17 hits. I deleted all 17 and the thing runs like new. I had previously tried Windows Live OneCare, AVG, Windows Defender, and Avast none of which had any hits. Just for the hell of it I ran it on my laptop, which runs fine, and hit had 3 hits.

    I'll definently recomend this to friends and family. Thanks Brandon.Roeder!
  13. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    i might if time permits go to the other facility and run some tests on that pc..

    thanks all who helped.
  14. EQBob

    EQBob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    0

    My CCleaner scans typically turn up less than 100 megs on my PC's, but I police a lot of that stuff myself (IE, java, temp files, etc)
  15. shaun0207

    shaun0207 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use Ashampoo WinOptimizer to clean my start settings. I think I may have gotten another bug as well. I will be doing a major cleaning this weekend thanks to you guys. I just had to buiy another router after having about 20 people in my area stealing my bandwidth. I got a Linksys N Ultra Range Plus WRT160N.Any ideas as to how to lock it down better?
  16. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    wow how did you find out people were stealing it?
  17. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe the incoming connections visible on the network.
  18. EQBob

    EQBob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't allow anyone's MAC addresses but yours.
    Should take care of the problem
  19. EQBob

    EQBob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    0
    I figure I'd install this and try it out. Version 1.34 from Feb 11 will not install on my work PC. Finishes, but doens't actually create the desktop icon, etc. Try starting from the program files directory directly and you get a missing file or registration error. Reinstall and the install bombs because files can't be found to register.

    what versions were you folks installing?
  20. shaun0207

    shaun0207 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,079
    Likes Received:
    0

    had TrendMicro monitoring the network and all these different computers showed up as being connected.

Share This Page