htcunlock issues

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by Moresko, Oct 25, 2010.

  1. Moresko

    Moresko New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having problem using HTCUnlock on my system, it wouldn't continue the setup because I don't have ActiveSync. I use Windows 7 Starter and it wouldn't allow ActiveSync to installed, does anyone have any solutions and do I really need the HTCUnlock to use RegistryEditor.
  2. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    Did you try Windows Mobile Device Center?
    Thats Active Sync for Vista and Win7
  3. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,215
    Likes Received:
    1
    I never used HTCUnlock on my Q and did lots of registry edits.
  4. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    Verizon didnt lock the registry, Sprint and AT&T did, I believe.
  5. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,215
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was on USCellular. I think CeRegEdit on the computer will also unlock the registry.

    Oh the memories. We never did unlock the GPS but we sure tried.
  6. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    No we never did, we tried REALLY hard too.
  7. Moresko

    Moresko New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks everyone.
    @n99hockey: The HTCUnlock will not run at all because it can't find ActiveSync on my system, I don't know if there is a recent version that will run.
  8. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    If it will only search for Active Sync and Windows Mobile Device Center wont work, then you will probably need to find an XP machine.

Share This Page