HTC Snap (Sprint) GPS setup...

Discussion in 'HTC Snap | Ozone' started by N7AS, Nov 15, 2009.

  1. N7AS

    N7AS Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    HTC Snap (Sprint) GPS setup...

    After coming from the Q9C, I now have an HTC Snap (Sprint). I can't seem to get the GPS setup right with Live Search and Google Maps. I know with the Q9C, you have to set the GPS to "Intermediate Driver". On the Snap, that does not seem to work. Does anyone know the correct comm port and baud rate to use?
  2. rampart51

    rampart51 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the OZONE and had to make sure my LOCATION SETTING was NOT 911 only. I went nuts trying to get GOOGLEMAPS to work. Someone HERE suggested that and it worked....make sense if you think about it.

    I don't know if that applies to the SPRINT version.
  3. N7AS

    N7AS Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    The location settings only has on/off it was set to on. Still can't get my location correctly.
  4. N7AS

    N7AS Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    It seems to be working now. Live Search has to be set on "Intermediate Driver" and Google Maps has to be set on "Managed by Windows".
  5. Dean Foster

    Dean Foster New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Snap S523 Telstra Australia model and I have to set Google Maps to COM4 and the number 9600.

Share This Page