HTC Ozone Menu Style

Discussion in 'HTC Snap | Ozone' started by dafr34k, Jul 17, 2009.

  1. dafr34k

    dafr34k New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    HTC Ozone Menu Style

    just a random question. i know that on the Q you could have the start menu as a list. is there a way to do that with the Ozone? thanks
  2. TheMadJester

    TheMadJester New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes there is. it is the same reg hack as the the Q. i will post it in the Ozone Hacks thread.
  3. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why would M$ get rid of an option like that? As on my Q9h..you have the option to choose list or grid style...
  4. TheMadJester

    TheMadJester New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    you know, i never even looked to see if it was an option without hacking it. do you know where the option would be?
  5. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    On the Q9 its in settings>my stuff>personlize>startmenu view

    It may be labeled differently tho...
  6. TheMadJester

    TheMadJester New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I don't see that anywhere in settings. i looked under different stuff and couldn't find it.
  7. dafr34k

    dafr34k New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    so is there no way to make it list menus?
  8. gnath9

    gnath9 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    857
    Likes Received:
    0
    on my Q9c from verizon with 6.1 I have mine on circular. It sure makes is easier to navigate that way once used to it.
  9. TheMadJester

    TheMadJester New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I'm sorry. I'll post it in the hacks thread in just a moment.

    I've never seen that style. Could you post a screen shot or let us know how to do that?

    Thanks.

Share This Page