HTC Imagio Sound Question

Discussion in 'HTC Imagio' started by neucaptain, Oct 30, 2009.

  1. neucaptain

    neucaptain New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    HTC Imagio Sound Question

    Does anyone know how I can make the ringer louder than the factory setting. My older WM phone had an Outdoor profile that was great, but this one running WM6.5 does not. Also, is there any way I can import a new sound for the alarm?

    Thanks!
  2. neucaptain

    neucaptain New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alarm Question

    Also, is there any way to change the snooze options?
  3. blackmeto

    blackmeto Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,772
    Likes Received:
    0
    for sound google srswowhd
  4. neucaptain

    neucaptain New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Blackmeto

    I tried SRS WOW HD, but it doesn't wook with WM 6.5.
  5. blackmeto

    blackmeto Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,772
    Likes Received:
    0
    works fine om my 6.5
    when i get to my desktop ill link you
  6. blackmeto

    blackmeto Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,772
    Likes Received:
    0
    nevermind since i just remembered what ur issue is i can just post and link u from my omnia.
    you must install the security cab for srswow to work and THEN soft reset B4 opening the app

    use the two files and the instructions here
    http://omniarom.com/forum/index.php?topic=446.0
  7. neucaptain

    neucaptain New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    i tried installing aio first... then soft reset and then srs and it still isn't working. any other options?
  8. blackmeto

    blackmeto Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,772
    Likes Received:
    0
    did u soft reset AFTER installing srswow and before opening it?
    what error are u getting?
  9. neucaptain

    neucaptain New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I did that. The error says:

    There is no WOW HD driver loaded. The control panel will now exit.
  10. blackmeto

    blackmeto Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,772
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmmm thats the same error i got on both my saga and my omnia before i followed the directions to the letter.
    it's supposed to work on all winmo devices thats why i suggested it.
    sorry i couldnt help but thats all i got
  11. knotbeerdan

    knotbeerdan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    shouldnt it be resized to the right resolution for the imagio? And i would think that the hardware and drivers are different than on the omnia
  12. dannydesiliva

    dannydesiliva New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been playing around with the settings on my phone (new to the PDA/Smartphone world) and I can't seem to get text messages to have a sound - though my phone call sounds come in just fine.

    I went into Settings > Sound > Advanced and have 'Events' sound checked. Also under the Notifications tab I have a sound set and enabled for "Messaging: Downloading MMS", "Messaging: MMS downloaded", "Messaging: New MMS", and yet still no sound when I get a new text message and the volume is up.

    Can anyone help?


    ____________________________________

    Forex Expert Advisor

Share This Page