how to speed up gps locks?

Discussion in 'Samsung Saga' started by blackmeto, Jun 25, 2009.

  1. blackmeto

    blackmeto Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,772
    Likes Received:
    0
    how to speed up gps locks?

    im just trying to get the discussion going. This morning I tried to install quickgps and for something that looks like it might be exactly what i was looking for it failed miserably. To the point where i just hard reset because google maps would search for sats for a coupla seconds before hanging on 0 sats like before.
    Guessing the omnia tweaks dont apply here, but still I search
  2. EQBob

    EQBob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was driving down the road and checking it at stop lights, and after the 4th one, it (Google Maps) still hadn't acquired any sats. I turned mine (GPS location on) off.
  3. blackmeto

    blackmeto Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,772
    Likes Received:
    0
    lol i hear ya but google maps was locking for me
    now i dont know what's happening, Gpstest moves every once in awhile but so far it looks like my gps is hosed


    Dont try quickgps
  4. EQBob

    EQBob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    0
    No problem, but thanks for the warning. I asked earlier in some other thread what GPSTEST was, cuz I don't know... Is that something we need to get the GPS going?
  5. blackmeto

    blackmeto Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,772
    Likes Received:
    0
    it looks like it just monitors the phones sending and receiving of gps data

    bob did you set com port 9
    and the 9600 baudrate?
  6. blackmeto

    blackmeto Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,772
    Likes Received:
    0
    I cant even reflash the phone!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
  7. bheidemann

    bheidemann New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you tried a format?

    With the power off press and hold the mouse button. While still holding down the mouse button power on the phone. The phone will ask if you want to format, press yes.

    This will bring your phone back to factory settings. The new ROM (if installed) will still be installed but all settings will return to default and any programs installed will be removed. This procedure will not touch your storage card (at least it didn't touch mine).

    Good luck
  8. EQBob

    EQBob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    0
    no. I was using 4800, which was the default. I saw several posts that stated that, not that I think anyone really knows <G>.

    I'll try 9600 and see if that makes any difference.
  9. blackmeto

    blackmeto Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,772
    Likes Received:
    0
    i couldnt connect until i changed to that
  10. bheidemann

    bheidemann New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using 9600 with no issues
  11. EQBob

    EQBob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    0
    you connect indoors, outdoors? what app, etc?
  12. blackmeto

    blackmeto Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,772
    Likes Received:
    0
    well i guess i didnt completely wipe it out maybe because now my sat search actually goes into the whole numbers (meaning the single digits) up to 7 while i was just on the roof but it never connects and i end up getting the google maps time out message about my gps chip being wack.................or something like that




    * at this point gpstest is busier, at some point or another every bar goes up and down as opposed to all of them just staying at the bottom
  13. EQBob

    EQBob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    0
    THUD! You went up on the roof to get better connections for sats??????
    Dude....either you're REALLY hardcore...or you REALLY need a different hobby <VBG>
  14. bheidemann

    bheidemann New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Outdoors, I don't think the GPS chip in our phones is strong enough to pick up sat signals indoors. Even outdoors the phone only picks up 4 or 5 sats while my bluetooth gps receiver picks up 11 or 12.

    I use Google Maps and Garmin mobile
  15. blackmeto

    blackmeto Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,772
    Likes Received:
    0
    lol nah cleaning gutters

    it's forever seeking but never connecting
  16. bheidemann

    bheidemann New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    And you made sure location is set to on vs 911 only?

    That was the only system change I needed to make in order to get mine working.
  17. blackmeto

    blackmeto Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,772
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah but i may have killed it trying to speed up the locks
  18. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah...it is a bit slow but fires up in a minute inside on a rainy day...at the longest two. here's a ss of gpsVP with quite a few sats but it bounces from alot (not strong) to a couple (strong), occasionally losing lock. the track (pink) is me just sitting at my desk but it at least did put me in the correct house! it seems really slow as well. i walked to the corner and back and after a couple minutes my cursor caught up to me. that might be gpsVP not liking internal though. i sure cant see using the internal for driving...and i doubt ill use it for geocaching. but ill try live search next!

    Attached Files:

  19. bheidemann

    bheidemann New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a question.

    I have a bluetooth GPS reciever that I used on my MotoQ with great success. I paired it with my new Saga but how can I tell what com port it's on? It used to be 9 but now the internal GPS is com9.

    Do I have to turn off my internal GPS for it to work?
  20. blackmeto

    blackmeto Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,772
    Likes Received:
    0
    FROG what was in the cache in your sig?
    i want to get into geocaching but havent yet

Share This Page