How I can connect internet laptop from my Moto Q? I am new with this..

Discussion in 'AT&T' started by LoriLeoLyleLeah, Jun 17, 2008.

  1. LoriLeoLyleLeah

    LoriLeoLyleLeah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    How I can connect internet laptop from my Moto Q? I am new with this..

    HI I just buy Moto Q from At&t and I have unlimited data plan want to know how can connect to Laptop from Moto Q?? cuz soon we going travel I need use laptop for something want to know if can use Moto Q to connect with laptop to on-line? Please help me! thank u!
  2. bobby-n

    bobby-n New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    3,991
    Likes Received:
    0
    Search for pdanet
  3. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    aaand welcome aboard.
  4. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    welcome to EQ!!
  5. you guys are really getting soft in not telling people to search.
    geez.

    anyhow welcome aboard.
  6. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    what do you mean....?
    this is the first time anyone has ever asked about tethering:tounge:
  7. Yeah, just like RB never says wahahahaha }
  8. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    yup...exactly!!
  9. mworsham

    mworsham New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    You don't need to purchase any additional software to tether with the Q9h. Follow the directions in this post:

    http://www.everythingq.com/forum/moto-q-9h/moto-q9h-fido-modem-22155.html

    Mark W
  10. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Just make sure you are not going to use that out of the country. Because those data roaming charges are CRAZY!!!!
  11. rjwesq

    rjwesq New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried this...

    Followed the instructions in the link. Clicked on the IntShrUi, and clicked connect. Phone instantly locked up. Had to pull the battery to get it running again. Tried a second time (because I'm stubborn), and same thing. Don't know what to do. Any help? Is pdanet my only option?

  12. JPSwartz1

    JPSwartz1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
  13. greddy09sc

    greddy09sc New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    When i doubleclick on 'IntShrUI", the 'IntShrUI" properties box pops up. It does not give me the option to connect.


    I just get a box, click 'ok', then nothing.
  14. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Do not use that one. Use IntShr (notice the lack of UI at the end). This can be found in windows folder. If you have an ATT branded phone you can use the one already in start/office tools/internet connection sharing.

Share This Page