how do you sync outlook with Mobile 6 and the Q

Discussion in 'Motorola Q' started by Justjan, Apr 11, 2007.

  1. Justjan

    Justjan New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do you sync outlook with Mobile 6 and the Q

    Hi I am a newbie here and very frustrated. I have installed the Mobile 6 and all the correct drivers and when it goies to sync it only will sync with Windows media player. I then get a size error and get nothing. I HAVE to have my outlook sync up and Microsoft support nor Acer could figure this one out.
    HELP

    :angry:
  2. scubasteve

    scubasteve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,648
    Likes Received:
    0
    i wasnt aware WM6 was out on the Q?
  3. mrtune

    mrtune New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Me neither!
  4. troutseth

    troutseth Guest


    uhh . . .huh?
  5. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    She doesn't really say it's Windows Mobile 6.. it does kinda sound like it but let's not get too excited over nothing :}
  6. scubasteve

    scubasteve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,648
    Likes Received:
    0
    im not excited, im being a smartass :p
  7. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    well... by now that must be common knowledge :}
  8. Justjan

    Justjan New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes it is the only one Vista can use. This is what I was told to use with Bell who is my provider
  9. Justjan

    Justjan New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is WINDOWS MOBILE 6 and VISTA ......
    Now that we have established that IS THERE ANY HELP out there by others who have experienced this????
    BTW I am a SHE not a HE :laugh2:
  10. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    well the problem is no one has WM6.0....and if your using vista you have to use the windows mobile device center and NOT active sync...

    where did you get WM6.0 from and how?????
  11. scubasteve

    scubasteve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,648
    Likes Received:
    0
    You dont have WM6. I'm not trying to be argumental but we cant help you unless we know what you DO have.
  12. gmardre

    gmardre New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    0
    well...guys, a 6 is sort of like a 5. They are only one digit apart...what's the big deal?


    ( although--she may really have WM6...)
  13. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    lol yes they are 1 digit apart...although we arent sure if they function in the same ways...whats new blah blah blah
  14. troutseth

    troutseth Guest


    Jan,

    the reason people are so confused is that many here have been waiting for a version of WM 6 for the Q for many of its enhancements over WM 5 (there is another thread on the differences). There are a lot of poeple here who are pretty dialed into when releases are coming out and to the best of everyone's knowledge there is no WM 6 for the Q. So, we are trying to do a few things:

    1) Verify that you have WM 6 and the drivers so that we can help you - especially since WM5 WILL work with Vista so your rep was a bit off. If you have WM 6 you may be the only person in North America with it on a Q. Once we know for certain we can try to help. If you goto Settings --> About (may have to More a few times) what does that screen say??

    2) Help ourselves by finding out where you got WM 6 :laugh2:
  15. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    OT: we could have prevented all this confusion if you would have just posted a mandatory picture in this thread: Post Your Pic...

  16. kalina

    kalina New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well....

    ...is WM6 out and we are all getting the shaft, or is it an error in post...

    I'm dieing over here.... Unsure

    I NEED AN ANSWER!!!! Please :smile:
  17. scubasteve

    scubasteve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,648
    Likes Received:
    0
    WM6 is NOT available to us yet.
  18. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    well there's you answer, black on white :}
  19. scubasteve

    scubasteve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,648
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea i figure eventually it will soak in lol
  20. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    else there is always the font size you can increase :}

Share This Page