How do Mac users install the Q firmware update?

Discussion in 'Mac and Motorola Q' started by Spotshooter, Sep 3, 2006.

  1. Spotshooter

    Spotshooter New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. alphadog

    alphadog New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Someone else on another site says that a Windows Machine is the only way currently. Even the store can't do it.

    Sorry. :(
  3. jbean382

    jbean382 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a way to make this a .cab file? Then you could just run the update on the Q itself... Wish I knew how to do that.
  4. chris

    chris Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    6,069
    Likes Received:
    37
    I got lucky...well, sort of. I did an unit exchange with Verizon and the replacement had the update. My understanding is that Mac users will either have to bring into a VZW Store when it becomes available OR borrow a friends PC. ActiveSync will not work with Virtual PC. I have to stop by a Verizon Wireless Store to get a battery replacement and will ask them. I'll report back..

    -Chris
  5. jbean382

    jbean382 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I'll probably just end up using Windows (boot camp), but obviously that's not an option for everyone.
  6. chris

    chris Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    6,069
    Likes Received:
    37
    BootCamp puts all of these issues aside for Mac users. I for one cannot wait to add that functionality into my Mac life. Today's iMac releases are very tempting.
  7. EBone

    EBone New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Chris, you won't be dissapointed with an Intel-based Mac. I ordered the 17-inch MacBook Pro when they released it. It, like all the new Macs, is an awesome machine. I picked up a copy of Windows XP at Costco for $99 and installed Bootcamp and XP in about an hour. It is so amazing to be able to simply reboot and have a full-fledged Windows machine for times just like this update. All of the USB and FireWire ports work, the built-in iSight camera works, even my bluetooth MightyMouse works in Windows.
  8. chris

    chris Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    6,069
    Likes Received:
    37
    I've always been a PowerMac guy, but the new iMacs have me thinking about going in a different direction. I think I'm just looking for a reason to get rid of my DELL monitor. The self-loathing has remained since the day I purchased it.:(
  9. tharmsen

    tharmsen New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just ordered a MacBook which I should have this week. I'm looking forward to running both XP and OSX. I got it through the company so it's technically a work machine, but the IT guy is already giving me a hard time because of all the software I'm having them install. He said "you're configuring this thing like you're going to use it for a primary PC". I laughed and said, "nope, I'm just testing with it". He's right, I plan on making it my primary machine. :p Why wouldn't I? I can have the best of both worlds on one machine.

    Oh, our company phased Mac's out completely last year. I get to keep my Mac's at work because I use them for testing purposes. I guess I'm lucky to be in QA. :whistling
  10. Steve-san

    Steve-san New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can VZW Stores update your firmware?


    So ... ? I have the same need, and found that a small VZW store near me has no idea about this, but there's a bigger store I could go to. Was your store able to update the Q's firmware? :2cool:
  11. pw1981

    pw1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I run VMWare on my MacBook Pro and did the update under WinXP right from my OSX desktop. :)

    Other than having a working copy of Windows on your Mac either via VMWare, Parallels, or Boot Camp your only option is a trip to a friend's house.
  12. Xcolored

    Xcolored New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    You could just use Crossover which runs just the program, not the whole Windows OS.

    X

Share This Page