How do I get PhoneAlarm, Fizz Weather & Facade to all show on my homescreen?

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by MidwestDrummer, Feb 12, 2007.

  1. cmdace18

    cmdace18 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you listen to more DMB, then youll get it right :2cool:
  2. scottjb

    scottjb New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Check out this thread--you need BlackBasic Media, or something similar. There are a few on the pocketMax Web site that might work. Look at some of JHalsey's skins.
  3. MidwestDrummer

    MidwestDrummer New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0

    Which thread?
  4. scottjb

    scottjb New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. jhalsey205

    jhalsey205 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. chAz

    chAz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Found the issue with the blue background. Check the backgound file name reference in the xml file. In my GreyHQ it was referring to the incorrect file name. After matching those two up, the xml/source file it showed up fine without the blue background.

    Hopefully helps others...
  7. MidwestDrummer

    MidwestDrummer New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lol, perhaps you could explain that in Layman's term for the Q-illiterate, like myself.

    Thanks a ton!
    Zach
  8. redstar299

    redstar299 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    easier way to get all these thinsg to work

    Download Tweaks2k2 for smartphone- go the hacks and select "unlock phone"

    Once you do that all these plugins will work without having to register them.
  9. MidwestDrummer

    MidwestDrummer New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's doesn't reaslly have anything to do with my blue screen dilemma. Besides, I have already legitimately purchased each program.
  10. chAz

    chAz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Use this XML file if you are having issues with the Blue Background with GreyHQ home screen. The XML file is referrencing the wrong location for the background GIF file, I've just changed the path.

    Attached Files:

  11. MidwestDrummer

    MidwestDrummer New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    I downloaded that XML file, and put Grey_HQ3.home.xml in the Application Data/Home folder. I then went back and tried to load the Grey HQ3 home screen under settings. i still got a blue background. Did I do something wrong?
  12. MidwestDrummer

    MidwestDrummer New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I am getting ready to do a master reset, and I'm wondering if anyone might be able to give me a step by step explanation about how to do this. I've tried many, many times, but I can't figure out what I'm doing wrong, or why I keep getting a blue screen.
  13. jhalsey205

    jhalsey205 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you able to succussfully load other Orange enabled home screens/themes?

    If you are not sure, here's one which utilizes the same plugins (Orange DLL, pA, Facade, FizzWeather) - link here.

    Also, please confirm that Orange DLL is getting read by Facade. Goto

    Facade Settings/Plugins/

    Do you see "Orange HomeScreen Proxy? in the list (and is it checked)?

    John
  14. paul@envirocon.net

    paul@envirocon.net New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page