Homescreen trouble

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by Weapondrift, Aug 24, 2008.

  1. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    You bar zip isn't your usual zip. you unzip it, there is all the icons, a bar folder and another bar zip. open the bar folder and the icons are also in there. it still works if you copy it right.
  2. crazykay

    crazykay New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    put the folder in application data/home.. not the separate files the entire BARS FOLDER
  3. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    You need to make a folder in you applications/home folder and name it bars. copy all the meter images to the folder.
  4. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok done

    standby...
  5. inscracefan24488805

    inscracefan24488805 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    0
    Worked fine for me.

    I just downloaded this homescreen off of CK's thread and it worked just fine for me with no problems at all. I did what dafoxs said about putting the smartmonitor bars in the bars subdirectory of the application data\home directory. I then put everything else in the application data\home directory on my Q. I also have the following programs installed onto my Q.
    Facade v1.4.8
    SmartMonitor v0.9.5.1
    Orange (version unknown. downloaded from n99's app page.)

    Hope this helps you out, weapondrift.

    Cindy
  6. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    we could just edit the xml....Nevermind..We might hit another record.
  7. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    one thing off the "to do list"

    ok the bars are showing up so thats a good sign

    at the top of the scren is supposed to be
    VIBRATE the TIME and DATE

    "No Appointments" is off center (i know RB posted something about this in earlier threads)
  8. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    you have to reset the screen to get it to work after you do the folder thing
  9. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    restarting phone
  10. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    install orange from the page in this post. the one you used, I never seen. then reset the phone.
  11. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    getting ahead of myself sowy
  12. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok Reinstalled Orange, still no changes
  13. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    just try this for the heck of it. open façade, when it opens, click ok and ok again.
  14. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    when I open Façade I only have the option of
    Trial or Buy Online
  15. crazykay

    crazykay New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    uninstall façade then reinstall just for kicks and grins..
  16. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    sounds like his trial ran out
  17. crazykay

    crazykay New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    that's what im thinkin
  18. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    what happens if you click trial?
  19. crazykay

    crazykay New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    better yet have u had the trial more than 12 days??
  20. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok I reinstalled it and my homescreen went back to normal...façade normal. I still have the option of Trial and Buy Now.

Share This Page