Homescreen trouble

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by Weapondrift, Aug 24, 2008.

  1. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    that's fine, im just friggin frustrated that this isn't working...its just so odd.
  2. crazykay

    crazykay New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    can u post a screen shot or no?? has anyone else tested this HS out?
  3. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    CK you meantioned before about the homescreen picture... ok, just picture the homescreen that you made. at the bottom L is a numeral percentage for the battery and at the opposite corner a numeral percentage for the signal. At the top of the page on the right says No Appointments but none of the features (texting/missedcalls etc) are available.
  4. Geekster

    Geekster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    http://www.everythingq.com/forum/off-topic/dont-act-in-anger-26153.html

    I want pictures of this busted phone! We have pix's of a Q getting crushed in a car door, I think it would be neat if we could add to the collection of busted Q's.!!

    You r still having problems?

    Start over...reboot PC and reboot the phone.
    Sync it and copy then paste the files to the phone. Don't drag them....
    Keep the meters folder in tact and copy then paste to "Home" also.
    Go to the HS section on the phone and the name of HS you are loading everything else to default.
    IF I read this thread right & if I remember how CK makes it easy by directing her XML to where everything is you should be set.
  5. crazykay

    crazykay New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    what version of facde do you have??
  6. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    since my computer is not accessing EQ for some blasted reason I cannot post a picture
  7. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    what fa├žade version do you have.
  8. Geekster

    Geekster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's loading pretty slow at my end too.
    One problem at a time....
    Try following my instructions above.....
  9. crazykay

    crazykay New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    what version of facde do you have??
  10. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    3 times, got to be the problem
  11. crazykay

    crazykay New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    dafoxs, geekster.. will you please DL these files and see if they work on your q??
  12. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    where they at?
  13. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    1.4.8 version of Facade anyone have yahoo im that we can figure this out in real time?
  14. crazykay

    crazykay New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    in my HS thread page 12. the Darth Vader Hs
  15. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Worked fine
  16. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    anyone see the darth xml file in his list? I see the image
  17. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    its located under darth.home
  18. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    are the bars showing up as well on your home page?
  19. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    every thing is Oke Do Ke.
  20. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    its still not listed on the phone ??? idk
    by listed meaning the bars are not on my home page

Share This Page