Homescreen trouble

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by Weapondrift, Aug 24, 2008.

  1. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Homescreen trouble

    as many of you know, my Q is now FUBAR, however before this occured I was trying to install my homescreen and here is delimma.


    1) FYI Facade apparently has Orange already installed on it (while I was seperatly looking for an Orange plugin and spent an hour doing
    2) CrazyKay built the Vader homescreen (THANK YOU CK) which I was trying to install but having the following issues
    a) I copied ALL of the files to \Application\Home and restarted the
    phone but only the walpaper shows up
    b) I copied/moved/erased several files in the application\home folder but I am not showing any changes. Am I supposed to overwrite any of the files??

    3) basically the homescreen has the background/the red color/ and a % for battery and signal thats it.....no bars, none of the icons are interactive.
    *what I HAVE learned is \application\home is NOT on your computer its on the File mananger of your phone
    * learned: DONT copy the FILES onto \application\home. COPY the ICONS instead.
    All help is appreciated.
  2. crazykay

    crazykay New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok weapondrift im kind of confused on what's goin on here??

    1) did you put the xml file into application data/home folder

    2) do you have smartmonitor, façade, and orange installed?

    3) did you go into settings/homescreens and select darth vader as your layout and make sure your color scheme is default and you background image is default??

    4) did you place the bars folder into application data/home??

    5) did you unzip all files on your pc first then using active sync transfer them all over to application data/home??

    if you did all these things and its still not working then im not sure what the problem is.. if someone else can download this darth vader screen I made and test it out for me I would appreciate it since im potq and can't do it at the moment?? if it works for the person who tests it then it has to be your q somehow weapondrift.. but we will get to the bottom of it
  3. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    Wow, thats alot to type out on your Q!!! Your 1 dedicated Q'er or your very bored wherever u r. LOL
  4. crazykay

    crazykay New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    little bit of both actually!!! sittin here wishin the waves would pick up a bit!
  5. Boycan

    Boycan New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    don't get any sand in your Q! LOL
  6. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    If she does, at least she has insurance now!!:tounge:
  7. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0

    1) yes
    2) yes but keep in mind Facade already has Orange and I couldnt find a seperate Orange Plugin to download
    3) yes
    4) yes
    5) no I was actually using my phone to move files instead of using activesync
  8. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    façade and orange are separate.
  9. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    then if this is the case where can I find Orange?
  10. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, im using a friends Q right now and installed Orange, from http://www.user.cityline.ru/~ronswens/addons.html

    still seeing no changes :frown:
    heres whats on my \application\home
    Homescreen
    monitorplugin
    bar_empty
    bar_full
    battery
    battery_charging
    battery_critical
    battery_high
    battery_missing
    ram
    storage
    storagecard
    temperature
    thermometer_empty
    thermometer_full
    HomeScreen_menuF
    Thumbs
    Facade Plain
    Facade Plain_landscape
    Facade Standard
    Facade Standard_landscape
    FacadeBlue
    FacadeBlue_landscape
    Facadegreen
    iconbar
    messaging
    messagingsel
    missed
    missedsel
    profile
    profilesel
    time
    home1
    bliss
    darth
    fence
    greenLS
    guavaLS
    greenLS
    Mountain
    Sand
    SyncMail.background
    Meter-Empty
    Meter-full-black
    Meter-full-Blue
    Meter-full-Green
    Meter-full-orange
    Meter-full-Red
    darth.home
    Facade.home
    FacadeBlue.home
    FacadeTemporaryCopy.home
    full.home
    green.scheme
    guava.scheme
    HomePage
    largefont.home
    nomru.home
    orange.scheme
    OrangeHomescreen.home
    simple.home
    SmartMonitor.home
    SyncMail.home
    Syncmail.scheme
  12. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    restart your phone
  13. crazykay

    crazykay New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    <p>I don't see the bars folder or the darth vader xml anywhere??</p>

    edit. I see the xml now... but no bars folder still?
  14. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    judging by all those icons for smart monitor, it may be the wrong version. for Kays screens, you need a monitor folder in there with the images in it. not sure of the exact name of the folder should be.
  15. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    &amp;lt;/p&amp;gt;&lt;/p&gt;</p>
    <p>&lt;p&gt;&amp;lt;p&amp;gt;&amp;amp;nbsp;&amp;lt;/p&amp;gt;&lt;/p&gt;</p>
    <p>&lt;p&gt;&amp;lt;p&amp;gt;thumb.db as well as the meters are the bars that were included in the homescreen the darth vader image is in there as well listed under darth.
  16. crazykay

    crazykay New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    how about a screen shot so I can see what your talkin about???
  17. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    smartMonitor.xml is the smartMonitor that I have in the \application\data. Like I meantioned before im using a friends Q right now and am completely stumped :(
  18. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    CK do you have yahoo im? since I cannot log into EQ since my computer is now peeving me *im thinking more colorful words right now tho*
  19. crazykay

    crazykay New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    no I don't. im out on the sand right now postin from my q
  20. crazykay

    crazykay New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    and sk tools deleted my IM program from my phone along time ago! so its not on my q either

Share This Page