Homescreen Coding Help

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by Falconone, Jun 16, 2008.

  1. Falconone

    Falconone New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Homescreen Coding Help

    I'm trying to add fizz weather to the bottom of Golden Y's LCD homescreen but when I move the files over the weather is stuck at the top of its respective slide with the background of the lcd screen.

    [​IMG]


    I'm trying to get it to use this image for the background:

    [​IMG]

    Here's my coding so far:

    <!-- Profile Plugin -->
    <plugin clsid="{95976968-45D5-40c9-9779-2B859B1C2FEC}" name="profile" height="185">
    <background b-border-width="0" bgimage="\Application Data\Home\GYPHTCDiamond_LCD\GYPHTCDiamond_profileblue.jpg">
    </background>
    <label bgcolor="transparent" y="93" x="19" fgcolor="#FFFFFF" font-size="28" halign="center">
    <format state="unselected" font-weight="normal" />
    <format state="selected" font-weight="normal"/>
    <text lang="0x0409"><profile/></text>
    </label>
    </plugin>

    <!-- IconBar -->
    <plugin clsid="{837FC251-FE69-43ad-84E0-EBCEDEBA0884}" name="Iconbar" height="0" w="320">
    <iconbar bgcolor="transparent" fgcolor="#ffffff" y="0" x="0"/>
    </plugin>

    <!-- Spacer-Plugin -->
    <plugin clsid="{E09043DF-510E-4841-B652-388316977A7A}" height="213">
    <background b-border-width="0">
    <format state="selected" bgcolor="transparent"/>
    </background>
    </plugin>

    <!-- Fizz Weather -->
    <plugin clsid="{30DF3430-2005-0509-BAA6-00AA003E0EED}" name="WeatherPlugin" height="185">
    <background b-border-width="0" bgimage="\Application Data\Home\GYPHTCDiamond_LCD\GYPHTCDiamond_weatherblue.jpg">
    </background>
    </plugin>

    <!-- IconBar -->
    <plugin clsid="{837FC251-FE69-43ad-84E0-EBCEDEBA0884}" name="Iconbar" height="0" w="320">
    <iconbar bgcolor="transparent" fgcolor="#ffffff" y="0" x="0"/>
    </plugin>

    </home>
  2. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    If i remember correctly, u can only have 1 plugin per screen on every screen but the last screen. I believe this screen is like Eko's flip screens, which would make what I said true (or so I think). This means that weather could'nt be added to the 1st screen since it already has the Lcd plugin on it. But I may be wrong.
    potq
  3. Falconone

    Falconone New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm trying to add/make a sixth screen that shows up after I scroll down from the five in the original. Is there a way to make it work or am I limited to five screens?
  4. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    No u r not limited, but if u want weather on its own screen, u would have to add that screen b4 the last screen with the multiple plugins.
  5. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    Falconone,
    When u get a chance, upload the xml & all of the screens to me and I will take a look at it to see if I can get it working for u. :smile:
  6. Falconone

    Falconone New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    I looked into this for you Falconone, & with Fizz, u don't have the ability to mod the height or width of their HS plugin yet (supposedly that ability is coming in their next update). Therefore, U would NOT be able to restrict the icons to within that blue centered box on the weather screen. Lastly, to accomplish it, u would have to alter all of the images within that file to incorporate the weather screen (*Meaning that u would have to take each individual screen & make new Selected/Unselected images for the tabs on the left *ALOT of work for someone who doesn't have the original psd file*).
    Im NOT saying it isn't do able, but it would be alot of PS work/XML coding changes, NOT to mention that u cant restrict Fizz to within that box. I did start the project for you when u asked last, & even made the PS new images needed for the HS, but gave up when I couldn't mod Fizz. Also, I've since cleaned up all old projects *meaning I've gotten rid of those particular images" Sorry.:frown:
  8. Falconone

    Falconone New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    wow, didn't think it would be that much work, thanks for clearing up what would be involved and for the help

Share This Page