Home Screen Mods - MotoQ9h & WM6.1

Discussion in 'Moto Q Hacks' started by pepsiaddict, Aug 29, 2008.

  1. pepsiaddict

    pepsiaddict New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Home Screen Mods - MotoQ9h & WM6.1

    I have a Moto Q9h which I just upgraded to WM6.1.

    Previously I had modified the homescreen to remove some of the AT&T branded "features" that I dont use (Get Xpress Mail, AT&T Mall, etc).

    I tried going in to edit the XML files like I did in WM6 but that doesnt appear to be working ... has something changed on how to do this in WM6.1? I was looking in "/Application Data/Home/" but the .home.xml files dont match the home screen and the ones I tried editing dont have an effect. Has something changed in WM6.1?

    I'm using the "AT&T Sliding Panel" Home Screen Layout if that helps.
  2. Joneyee

    Joneyee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    964
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here ya go, the annoying slider with the IM/AT&T Mall, ect is gone in this one.

    This was one of the first things I did.

    Attached Files:

  3. kareljack

    kareljack Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,077
    Likes Received:
    15
    Why not download and install chome configurator and use it to "hide' whatever panel you dislike.
    Then you can use the same app to create your own panels.
  4. Joneyee

    Joneyee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    964
    Likes Received:
    0
    Link please? And is it Free?
  5. kareljack

    kareljack Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,077
    Likes Received:
    15
    Free !!!!

    Here is the Chome Configurator link..

    http://smartphonenutsandbolts.wordpress.com/2008/05/17/chome-configurator-for-wm-61/

    Scroll down the page a bit for the link to the app and another link for an icon pack. There are some decent icons to start you off but search the forums for icon discussions and you will get some good ones. Also, google "free icons png".

    Some hints..

    When you first start Chome config you might get a weird error message about the registry, Just ignore it.
    Panels with an asterisk next to it can be edited.
    To create a new panel click on Menu>>Panel>>New.
    Then click on Menu>>Panel>>Template.
    Select a template and the rest is fairly straight forward.

    have fun.
  6. parishmc

    parishmc New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0

    installed the cab and got it running but i'm pretty clueless. wish there was a tutorial or instructions file.

    is there a way to edit the existing panels or delete them or can you only create new panels.
  7. Joneyee

    Joneyee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    964
    Likes Received:
    0
    It may just be me, but i found that app absolutely counter-intuitive to use. I would rather add/edit the sliders in the xml than deal with that thing.
  8. pepsiaddict

    pepsiaddict New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the file :smile:

    Now that the AT&T crap is gone, I'm thinking I am going to make up a custom panel for my frequently used applications to reside (Google Maps, Alarm Master Pro, etc). Based on the XML layout it doesnt look like it should be too hard to throw together.
  9. CHRISCSI02

    CHRISCSI02 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0

    I have a regedit program and this will be my first hack. could you give me the step by step? do i go into classes root, current user, local machine, or users first? then where etc...? thanks
  10. Joneyee

    Joneyee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    964
    Likes Received:
    0
    That file just needs to be put in application data/home/ and then selected from settings -> home screen.
  11. zinky

    zinky New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    i dont have at&t how can i get the wm6.1 on my moto q9h??
  12. Tranzystor82

    Tranzystor82 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    1

Share This Page