Home screen layouts deleted?

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by chesh, Mar 22, 2009.

  1. chesh

    chesh New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Home screen layouts deleted?

    I wasn't able to plug my phone in last night, and the battery nearly ran out, so I turned it off until I got home, where I promptly plugged it in to charge.

    Once I turned it back on, I tried to read my texts, but it was completely non-responsive. I couldn't even get it to power off, so I removed the battery.

    Once I had it back on, my home screen was replaced with a message saying "The layout you have selected cannot be loaded. Please select a different layout using the Home Screen item in Settings". However, when I go there, under "Home screen layout:" I have no options to choose; instead there are two free text fields, the top one is empty and the bottom says "-1".

    My contacts were also deleted, but that's just a minor annoyance, I see it more as an opportunity to get rid of ones that I never use and make sure all my friends info is up to date.

    Any suggests as to how I can get my home screen back? this is ugly and practically unusable.
  2. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    (I have a friend Cheryl that we call Chesh...)

    Anyway, re-boot the phone (off then on...) See if that helps. Also, if homescreens are on the sd card, make sure card is installed all the way...)
  3. chesh

    chesh New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've rebooted the thing about five times already, to no avail.
    I didn't even know that you could keep home screens on a card, though, I was just using the stock ones! So it may be that the ultimate solution is just to get some new ones :D
  4. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, since you have nothing on the phone now, a reset might be better.
  5. chesh

    chesh New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I've still got quite a few text conversations that I'd like to save. Is there a way to back those up?
  6. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    dashwire or Myphone from M$.
  7. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    How long has it charged?
  8. chesh

    chesh New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    I charged it for about an hour but unplugged it while I've been rebooting and such.
    Checking out the programs you recommended for backup now. Thanks for the help!
  9. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Let it charge for a night. before going crazy reseting it. Cant you turn it on while charging?
  10. chesh

    chesh New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh, I can, but in an effort to reduce cable clutter I have it set up so that there's only six inches or so of cable available, which makes it difficult to actually use it when it's charging.
  11. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK..........What the heck is cable clutter and why?
    EQ Bob can handle that. I always say a coiled cable is a spoiled connection. IMOA.

    Anyway, I was just wondering if it works when plugged in and can you see the menus in settings.
  12. chesh

    chesh New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    No matter what I end up doing, wow, Dashwire is amazing. How did I not know about this? Thank you so much!
  13. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    We know about from here, of course! Dashwire is also a member, and has helped many of us out.

    If you are just using stock homescreens, where did they go? Did you try reloading it?
  14. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    *Delete*????????????
  15. chesh

    chesh New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nothing different when it's plugged in, alas :(
  16. chesh

    chesh New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's a very fine question! Like I said -- where there should be a menu that allows me to select the different layouts, there's just the two text fields, one of which says "-1".
  17. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    And all the other menus work fine? What's in the Home folder?
  18. chesh

    chesh New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    I checked every folder on the device and I don't have a Home folder. This seems to be a likely cause of my problem.
  19. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0


    Start<settings<home screen layout...What is there?
  20. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    That would do it. Make one. Go to the Aplication data folder and create a holder, name it Home. If it says there is one already, Houston, we have a problem.

Share This Page