Home Screen help

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by primetimw6, May 2, 2007.

  1. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    just like any other xml file...put it in the application data\home folder....
  2. primetimw6

    primetimw6 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    0
    The other file was a CAB file I put in the home folder....this is a stand alone xml file
  3. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    so just put the xml file in the same folder...make sure the jpg that the xml references in the folder too and it should work
  4. primetimw6

    primetimw6 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    0
    I keep getting an error message on the xml file I am trying to edit, I copied the whole line:
    <!--Fizz Weather-->f(clean); - <plugin clsid="{30DF3430-2005-0509-BAA6-00AA003E0EED}" name="WeatherPlugin" height="40">
    <general sepline="false" />

    </plugin>


    - <!-- Fizz Weather End-->

    And added it to the end of the Red Sox one
  5. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    remove the -<!--fizz weather end-->
    part that should work
  6. primetimw6

    primetimw6 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Invalid at the top level of the document. Error processing resource 'file:///C:/Documents and Settings/blakev/Desktop/_setu...
    <!--Fizz Weather-->
  7. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    you removed this -<!--fizz weather end--> and nothing else?
  8. primetimw6

    primetimw6 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep............
  9. primetimw6

    primetimw6 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tuesday help please......???hockey you have been so helpful already
  10. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    why dont you post your code so we can take a look at it
  11. primetimw6

    primetimw6 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried and I got the message that it is to long. Which code? The one I am trying to alter (Red Sox) or the one I am pulling it from?
  12. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    both...load the xml file to the page
  13. primetimw6

    primetimw6 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    0
    First one is the home screen I want to use
    2nd one contains the fizz

    Attached Files:

  14. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    looks like the redsox one is from a cab file installer...not sure how to add things to that since its pulling from a bunch of files...where did you get this homescreen from?
    just to make sure...you are loading .xml files and NOT .txt files right...
  15. primetimw6

    primetimw6 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes.....I am adding the xml files to the phone. The Redsox one is an xml file within a CAB that I added to the phone, it works great! But I want Fizz on there to
  16. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    the problem is that i dont know how to edit the cab file installer to add the fizz weather to load on the screen...once you edit and take the files out of that installer i (and maybe someone else can) wont be able to put them back....
  17. primetimw6

    primetimw6 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alright...what other options do I ahve? I thought the only was to install or at least the only way I have had any luck is to install the cab file
  18. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    you dont need a cab file to install it...i have never installed a homescreen with a cab file
    i always copy the .xml file and jpg file in to the \application data\home folder and then they are in the menu for selectable homescreens and im all set
  19. primetimw6

    primetimw6 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok....I have only done them thru the cab file...so lets say I can do it without the cab, I still cannot get it to work
  20. dgross30

    dgross30 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    a saint...

    i would recommend the two of you link up on a remote desktop...

    hockey seems to be very patient and knowledgeable...its very difficult to communicate effectively with a language that may be difficult to understand. i would recommend you set up a webex presentation or gotomypc meeting so you can "show" exactly how to do it on your desktop.

    might save both parties some aggivation! :smile:

Share This Page