Hidden Menu!

Discussion in 'Motorola Q' started by Q estion, Jul 5, 2006.

  1. Q estion

    Q estion New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hidden Menu!

    okay, so ##debug gets you into the GPS location menus supposidly. as well as other Technical Features.... my question is how do I find the SPL Unlock code for my ph:thumbup: one so i can access this hidden menu?
  2. Ednasti

    Ednasti New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    # # is not working on mine.,
  3. sbagdan

    sbagdan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Umm, how do you access this 'hidden" menu?
  4. SDMahan

    SDMahan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    0
    There are about a dozen # codes that can be used on the Q. The one referenced in this thread is ##*

    Just go to the dialier, enter in ##* and press the Send button.
  5. beaseac

    beaseac New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a list of the ## codes that are out there?

    Thanks!

    Adam
  6. SDMahan

    SDMahan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is a list that was compiled over at qusers.com:

    Code - Effect

    ## - shows phone number

    ##* - Field Test Mode

    ##00**83786633* - Another field test mode

    ##073887* - Programming Menu / spc check

    ##074663 - nam1, nam2

    ##2539 - akey

    ##33284 - spc check - does nothing? screen flashes real fast, can't tell what it says

    ##342587 - enable dial up network

    ##83587 - spc check - does nothing?

    ##8378 - spc check - does nothing?

    ##95 - protocol revision

    #4357* - Phone settings

    *#678 - Nothing?
  7. Q estion

    Q estion New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    great information i dont understand why its so hard to write a little program that can use the information in the GPS Data section of this menu, and at least pull up a googlemap with the coordinates it relays back and tells you where you are?
  8. treythompson

    treythompson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone have lat/lon numbers on theirs?
  9. SDMahan

    SDMahan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    0
    I always get zeros. But I have tried it outdoors yet either.
  10. atoner

    atoner New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not getting any useful information on the GPS data of the ##* screen. Lat/long are 0/0 and the satellite shows 1/67. That's even outdoors with GPS set for "location on".
  11. Dubbal R

    Dubbal R New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where are you?

    Hey, we must be in exactly the same location, as mine reads the same as yours!! :wacko:
  12. dragonauta

    dragonauta New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anybody had any luck with this? I type in code, select 'A Enable' then press OK, and nothing happens. I select Exit, then go to Connections menu, and no Dial Up option. I power cycle phone, and still nothing. I type in code again and 'B Disable' option is selected again. :(
  13. VTDr0p0ut

    VTDr0p0ut New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,430
    Likes Received:
    0
    There's a whole thread on this, but the abridged version is - Selected Enable, Select OK, Select Exit. Start -> Accessories -> Modem Link -> Activate -> Tether -> Dial -> Use -> HANG UP (very important) -> Deactivate Modem Link -> Untether.

    Hope that helps.
  14. jconkl02

    jconkl02 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm very new to this, but when I type in ##* and press send, the Q dials the number and tells me that it can not dial the code or number. What am I doing wrong? I'm using Sprint if that makes a difference.
  15. winotree

    winotree New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    0
    The Q is NOT GPS ENABLED to the best of my knowledge, but in this case I would not mind being proven wrong :har-har-har:

    Another thing I have noticed (Sprint here, too) is that the different carriers have different codes--so what works for Verizon or AllTel does not, or wiil not work for Sprint, etc. Example: some of those code don't work for me. Again, please show me that I am wrong. Would just love some more hacks on my device!!

    Maybe we can learn more if n99hockey ever sees this post--he's proven hisself invaluable, lately! :smile:
  16. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    mr. hockey is traveling for work today, so he's most likely on here off an on.
  17. bobby-n

    bobby-n New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    3,991
    Likes Received:
    0
    i found some more codes ( i know this is a old thread lol) ##074663 ##073887* ##2539# ##3282# ##debug# ##786# believe only works on sprint ##889# ##95 #4357* i know some of these were already found but i just decided to put all the 1s that i knew
  18. The Tempest

    The Tempest New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are the ## codes different with different carriers?

    I tried the one for dialup networking and as someone else pointed out my phone just tries to dial it. Same with ##*. I did get the display phone number to work.
  19. raborn

    raborn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    1

    The TestMode/Debug menu isn't exactly used for the GPS as we know it. The Q doesn't have an active GPS protocol on the phone and to get your SPC/MSL to get into the programming for try 000000 but if your provider changed, which some do, you will need special software to "acquire" it.
  20. mcguiremd@gmail.com

    mcguiremd@gmail.com New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    DUN access code


    Im unable to get the ##342587 code to work on my MotoQ, it just keeps trying to dial the number. is anyone else having this issue?

Share This Page