"Hidden" mail account

Discussion in 'Motorola Q' started by phred, Dec 23, 2006.

  1. phred

    phred New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    "Hidden" mail account

    I upgrade to the new software release from the Motorola website and it wiped out my email accounts. There was account 'ABC' and when I tried to re-create it, said already exists but I can't access it. It also shows on the home screen with 1 new email. No idea how to get rid of and looking for help.

    Thanks.
  2. knine

    knine New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you hard reset after the upgrade?
  3. phred

    phred New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, I don't recall seeing that step in the instructions but if that's all it will take, can do.

    Thanks.
  4. larsdennert

    larsdennert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,849
    Likes Received:
    0
    What happened is that you didn't follow the instructions. Before updating the Q it specifically tells you to delete your exisiting mail accounts for exactly the problem you are encountering. Not a big deal as knine said, you'll have to do a master reset though to fix it.
  5. larsdennert

    larsdennert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,849
    Likes Received:
    0
    And I stand corrected. Motorola screwed up their latest upgrade instructions and omited that helpful tip though it still applies to the latest update.

    Sorry about berating you Robert. :(
  6. phred

    phred New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you Lars. I normally don't read instructions however the Q is new to me and support from Bell Canada is pretty poor so I broke tradition. All is well now. :2cool:
  7. larsdennert

    larsdennert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,849
    Likes Received:
    0
    I hope Bell Canada is just rebadged Verizon or you may have loaded a verizon CDMA firmware on your Bell phone. Well, you'd know by now if it didn't work I guess.
  8. phred

    phred New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bell uses CDMA in North America and everything still works.

Share This Page