HELP!!! Start menu messed up!

Discussion in 'Moto Q Hacks' started by jmaynard1986, Mar 16, 2008.

  1. jmaynard1986

    jmaynard1986 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    HELP!!! Start menu messed up!

    Ok so I was messing with the Start Menu folder (In the Windows folder) and was deleting all of the .lnk files I didnt want/need...

    I tried deleting the "Get Application.lnk" file and it looked like it worked. Problem is now when i click Start, the actual .lnk is gone but there is still an icon(to the right of IE and icon is different from original):

    [​IMG]

    If I go back into Windows--> Start Menu there is nothing there for Get Apps, even when hidden files are unchecked.

    Anybody got an idea? Or is it possible to recreate that .lnk and put it back?


    TIA!
  2. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    the icon was in your MRU when it was deleted, no way to remove it aside from opening a buck of other apps until it cycles out. If using Facade reassign the button in launcher setting
  3. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    -edit-

    buck= bunch, was distracted by your background image :)
  4. jmaynard1986

    jmaynard1986 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0

    Ha yea... Forgot to change that first...

    Ok so your saying I just need to open up a bunch of apps and it will eventually go bye-bye? I do have PHM Registry Editor and I was searching in there aswell but coudnt find anything...

    One thing I did find though is that if I enter the Start Screen View screen, the little "sample picture" doesnt show the icon and if I change the Start Screen Layout to grid view, the icon will disappear but if I change it back, its back!!! :angry:

    Examples:

    Problem icon (next ot IE)

    [​IMG]

    Sample Picure (notice icon is gone)

    [​IMG]


    Grid View (its gone!)

    [​IMG]


    I know I could just keep the Grid View but I really like/want the Circle View.

    Any ideas?



    TIA!
  5. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    yep, just open other apps until the funky icon goes away
  6. jmaynard1986

    jmaynard1986 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mike,

    Thanks for the info. I will start opening a "buck" of apps and see what happens! lol

    The only problem is Im not sure how that will get rid of the funky icon...
  7. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    when you open an app, the Icon goes in the Most Recently Used thingy. Basicaly you open an app and it will move the funky icon down the list untill its gone. The only problem is if you have set/locked certain apps to the homescreen. Then process will depend on how you set them.
  8. jmaynard1986

    jmaynard1986 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0

    Well I have NEVER clicked that .lnk since Ive owned the phone so Im not sure how it would be in the MRU... I did a search in PHM Registry Editor and it turned up a few MRU strings but I didnt feel comfy messing with them lol

    Also, that .lnk was NEVER locked to my Homescreen.


    But do you have any idea why it only shows up on the Circle View start menu and not the Grid View or List View?

    TIA!
  9. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmmm....

    may be part of the xml for the screen layout. Can try opening the screen.xml file in notepad and look for the plugin associated with that app and remove it
  10. Martin2277

    Martin2277 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you tried to turn the phone off and then turn it back on?

    Just a thought.
  11. jmaynard1986

    jmaynard1986 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mike:

    is there an .xml associated with the Start Menu screen? I know there is for the Home Screen...

    Martin:

    I did try to cycle power on and off, no luck....


    (on Q)
  12. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    haven't messed with the start menu, default works fine for me. It can be rearranged(icon order) and a background can be added(look in hacks section sticky)


    -will work 4 fuel-
  13. jmaynard1986

    jmaynard1986 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mike:

    Yea I probably should have left it alone... its buggin the crap out of me. I may do a Master Reset to get it back to normal. :(

    (on Q)
  14. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    can hunt for the exe file for the app and create a shortcut for it instead. That should give you back the missing lnk file
  15. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    fyi: there is NO .xml associated with the Start Menu.

    potQ.
  16. jmaynard1986

    jmaynard1986 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0

    I didnt think so... Well I just settled for a Master Reset...

    Working on getting all my apps reinstalled and hacks reinstalled now...

Share This Page