Help..please!

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by brandon.roeder, Oct 4, 2008.

  1. brandon.roeder

    brandon.roeder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Help..please!

    I just finished making this homescreen, but when I go to load it all it says is "Ringer Off"

    Can someone look at the xml and see what I did wrong? Its prolly just a small error (unless I majorly suck at this :frown:)

    Thanks!

    Attached Files:

  2. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    I ran it through XML Notepad 2007 (cool free program!) and it passed fine. So you have no coding errors...you sure you have smartmonitor installed and Facade 1.4.8? =)
  3. brandon.roeder

    brandon.roeder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes! I have everything good.

    hmm..ill try again.

    thx
  4. brandon.roeder

    brandon.roeder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    If someone could please try this on their phone, I would appreciate it VERY much.

    :laugh2:
  5. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you put Green Car.jpg in the Bars folder?
  6. brandon.roeder

    brandon.roeder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup, I even remapped the xml to point to \application data\home

    still doesnt work :embarassed:
  7. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    if I don't see the words "success" or "got it" by morning i'll load it for ya!! feeling extra lazy and about to shut down pc!! i'll check back though!! =)
  8. brandon.roeder

    brandon.roeder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    haha thanks!
  9. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    your green car image has to get moved to your bars folder, doing that still did work. in facade their should be two entrries for background. one should have "rotated" in it. im am trying to ad it now.
  10. brandon.roeder

    brandon.roeder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, I really have no idea what you said. Its confusing.

    If you could edit it, then I'll look at what ya did!

    Thanks man
  11. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    yep that worked, have to ad this line inside you background tag. i also took out the space in the image name and renamed the actual file. that may not matter, but i dont use spaces. your spacing between plugins is way off also. things dont line up.

    bgimage-rotated="\Aplication Data\Home\Bars\GreenCar.jpg"

    or enter the "Map" without the bars folder if you moved the image.

    maybe someone else can ad this for him and repost. im out and about.
  12. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    im mobile and cant post the fix.
  13. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you get this handled brandon?
  14. brandon.roeder

    brandon.roeder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope :angry:

    I've been playing around with it, I did what dafox's said and it still doesnt work.

    I'm clueless when it comes to spacing and stuff
  15. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    when i get home tonight ill set it up for you. after 9 tonight, unless someone else does it first. need to know where your greencar image is though...what folder??
  16. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    can you copy and paste the entire back ground tag in a post here? just the background part, this is where the problem lies.
  17. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    i can too...after watching the tampa/denver game.
  18. brandon.roeder

    brandon.roeder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,122
    Likes Received:
    0

    BG TAG: <background bgimage="Application Data\Home\Green Car.jpg" valign="top" bgimage-rotated="\Application Data\Home\GreenCar.jpg"
    />

    The green car image is in the Application Data\Home
  19. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    you have a space in one green car and not the other. what did you name it? also missing the \ in the first application. should be "\Application....
  20. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    if the image is in the home holder all you need is bgimage="greencar.jpg" or what ever you called it.

    in both areas.

Share This Page