Help PDAnet error on Q and VZW

Discussion in 'Motorola Q' started by tomloder, Jun 3, 2007.

  1. tomloder

    tomloder New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Help PDAnet error on Q and VZW

    I foolishly purchased PDAnet without trying it out first. It installed correctly, but I get an error when it tries to verify username and password.

    This is the error message I get:

    Connecting to your Device...
    Connecting to Data Network...
    Verifying User Name and Password...
    Dialup failed, error=619 (state=8193)!

    Anyone else have this problem or know what is going wrong?

    Thanks,

    Tom
  2. Marvelous Merv

    Marvelous Merv New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use PDAnet on Verizon and I've never seen that error message - sorry, wish I could help
  3. FourTwenSesh

    FourTwenSesh Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    2,844
    Likes Received:
    0
    619 is a username/password error, so just redo your settings and you should be good to go.
  4. Marvelous Merv

    Marvelous Merv New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    I never had to input any passwords or settings into PDAnet, it just worked on its own, from the very first trial install. Sometimes it drops connections, and other times it bogs down the Q, but it is really, really good at what it does.
  5. FourTwenSesh

    FourTwenSesh Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    2,844
    Likes Received:
    0
    Then I'd try username: blank password: blank if that is the case....
  6. tomloder

    tomloder New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had input my username and password before, but suddenly it started working even though I hadn't changed any settings.

    Weird.

    Thanks for the responses though.
  7. chi

    chi New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    i use sprint and once in awhile get that error after returning home with my Q and trying to plug it in my laptop at home and reconnect. to fix, i usually just exit out of PDAnet on my laptop (right click on system tray icon and exit) and reopen and it works again.
  8. davereed3

    davereed3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    PDAnet

    what is this program? what is it that it does "really really well"?

    sounds nice... haha
  9. Jackenator

    Jackenator New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try turning off "Proxy mode" in the PdaNet client running on your Windows Mobile device. It worked for me using PdaNet over Verizon.

Share This Page