Help getting my moto q9h screen

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9h' started by shrabya, Aug 22, 2008.

  1. shrabya

    shrabya New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Help getting my moto q9h screen

    Hey guys i need help with my moto q9h i install few program like a
    -candle light
    -flash lighting
    and my screnn shows blackas my phone goes on standby mode
    when i again restarted my phone the screen works till my phone dontgoes on stand by mode.then i try to use black screen only appears
  2. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    What are you trying to do?
  3. shrabya

    shrabya New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey i dont know i just ned my phone 2 work normally....just help me out so i have 2 provide u screen shot??????????????2 help me out
    hey an can u provide me mobile anti virus i have mistakenly deleted it
  4. Boycan

    Boycan New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    ESET mobile anti-virus is one I am trying out, only had it for two days now but so far so good and it's free. Don't know what your asking with the other part of your question either?
  5. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    she's trying to help you, at least explain what you are trying to do...
  6. shrabya

    shrabya New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0

    i just want 2 install new application on my phone i just installed and this problem occured and i tried 2 delete those programs but i deleted antivirus program now i tried to delete all but in my remove program list in settings there is not any listed....help
  7. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    pretty sure candlelight shouldn't be installed on a Q9h! And there's a trick to getting it off successfully too..somewhere..not sure.
  8. shrabya

    shrabya New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    candle light install but doesnt works on my q9h..
  9. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0

    That's what Treefrog said. Search for how to remove it. Someone else said candlelight messes up the registry on all phones except for the original Q. The original Q doesn't have the smart backlight feature, so you need candlelight to dim the screen to save battery power.

    I have never messed with my phone's registry (too stupid/scared to play with it), so someone else will have to walk you through removing the candlelight app.

    What else is the screen doing? Try getting rid of the candlelight, and see if that works.

    If no one else can help with this, since you phone is fairly new, if you have a data plan, I would install Dashwire Mobile onto the phone, add it to your PC, sync the contacts (so they save, if you don't have Outlook) and do a Master Reset.
  10. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    you don't need candle light on a Q9h (or any of the others) it has a "smart backlight" which does the exact same thing. mobile antivirus isn't really necessary either. I've never run across a virus designed for windows mobile...
    try uninstalling the program through the "add/remove programs" tab in active sync (through your PC)
  11. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    and if its really really new....id hard/master reset...start over! Especially if a regedit is needed and youre not comfy with that.....
  12. shrabya

    shrabya New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanx i am trying u it totally crewed mmy phone...hey is there amy way that i can format the phone and re install all windows...hey guys how do i use master reset i have no cade i dont remember that i had ever put the code how do i know
  13. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0

    To MASTER RESET the phone (it will be returned to "out of the box" settings...you will lose all info you put in...in this case, that won't be so bad!!):

    (1) Turn phone OFF
    (2) Push center of dial pad.
    (3) While holding down center button, TURN PHONE ON (Hold both buttons down)
    (4) Will be prompted to Master Reset
    (5) Click "Yes"
    (6) Done
  14. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    or... Start Menu > System Tools > Master Reset....
  15. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0

    Didn't sound like she could even "get" to the Start Menu....
  16. shrabya

    shrabya New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    i nedd some program to save how do i do it
  17. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0

    Which programs? Do you have a memory card? Are they in .cab format? Do you have registration keys? Give us more info, and we can all help!:wink:
  18. shrabya

    shrabya New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    it is installrd on my phone i dont have backup in .cab so how do u support me?do u have application of it
  19. Boycan

    Boycan New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can see this is going to be a challenge, if your asking how to save programs you have do you have a storage card or you can sinc it to your desktop?
  20. shrabya

    shrabya New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes i do have a storage card?2gb

Share This Page