Guide on how to set up QNC..

Discussion in 'Moto Q Hacks' started by asado111, May 22, 2008.

  1. asado111

    asado111 New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Guide on how to set up QNC..

    Can somebody please help me? I've been looking all around these forums for a guide to setup QNC and there has been no help :(. Somebody please give instructions or a link to where I can set it up. I am a nooby and this is my first PDA phone. Thank you.
  2. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    somebody wrote up something just the other day and offered more detailed help... find that thread/post...

    potQ.
  3. peppersghost

    peppersghost New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is some stuff I found around the forums and on google. I used all this information to set up QNC on my phone so goodluck.

  4. asado111

    asado111 New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    connectcdma.cpl.xml

    where can I find that??
  5. peppersghost

    peppersghost New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is in the Windows folder, you need to go to options and view hidden files.
  6. asado111

    asado111 New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have MSN or AIM or YAHOO I can talk to u with? please itll be a great help. and where the hell is options :( i'm sorry i am a nooby so u may need to give like wut to do hehe please if u don't mind
  7. d70005

    d70005 New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you have to download the QNC program or was in already installed?
  8. carz

    carz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    QNC is not a downloadable program, its just the name of the method used to connect to the internet via phone rather than data. I think its Quick Network Connect or something like that.

    OP - everytime i change my data rate to 14.4...it puts me back as 156
  9. d70005

    d70005 New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I would still have to dialup to a FREE provider, to get free internet?

    My Q9h has a dialup feature. (att)
  10. carz

    carz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah pretty much. I dont know if QNC works for att....when ive done my information it was all over verizon forums...so i dont know

    but basically QNC is the service you dial into, which is #777.
  11. GMUNYIFan

    GMUNYIFan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I followed the directions on how to edit the connectcdma.cpl.xml file but when I copy the edited file from my "my documents" to my "windows" folder and accept the overwrite, I go into settings/connections/ and receive this message.

    "Error
    The control panel document connectcdma.cpl.xml cannot be loaded. Verify the XML and try loading the control panel again."

    I have no idea where to go from here. I've been searching forums everywhere for an explanation on what to do to fix it, but to no avail. I followed the directions to a tee and only deleted the <!-- and --> markings. Does anyone know what I can do to repair this? I'm using a moto q9m
  12. peppersghost

    peppersghost New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    I really have no idea, but I'm sure you can figure it out. Make sure that when you delete the marks that you don't close the gap either.

    For example:
  13. bobby-n

    bobby-n New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    3,991
    Likes Received:
    0
    dude dont u have school 2 morrow like me y u still up ?
  14. peppersghost

    peppersghost New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe because you live all the way on the other side of the country.
  15. GMUNYIFan

    GMUNYIFan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does that fix in the first page of the thread refer to a Q9m or is that another version?
  16. carz

    carz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    thats what ive been trying to find out. It appears that its for the Q only...ive tried it on my Q9m and nothing

Share This Page