gps use

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9m' started by stom43, Dec 15, 2007.

  1. stom43

    stom43 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    gps use

    Is there any way to configure this for use with google maps, etc.?
    I've heard both yes and no, but I can't seem to get it to work.
    Any help would be appreciated.
  2. wally

    wally New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    end of Q1

    an insider :2cool:mad: verizon said that vznavigator should be available 2008

  3. Der Alta

    Der Alta New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,742
    Likes Received:
    0
    The difference being, that VZNavigator has a fee, and google maps doesn't.

    Now, I will note that the VZNavigator is a fantastic program as my wife has it on her LG VX8600 and it will walk you right up to the door of your destination.
  4. larsdennert

    larsdennert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,849
    Likes Received:
    0
    Navizon now does positioning even on the original Q without an external GPS!
  5. Paul G

    Paul G New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Navizon Settings?

    Anyone using Navizon successfully on the Q9m?
    I can't get any green indicators to light...am I missing a setting??
    Thanks.
  6. Paul G

    Paul G New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lite

    Navizon Lite does not work on the Q9m...at least for me...it caused my first lock-up and crash.
  7. jasoraso

    jasoraso Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    The Sprint Q9c has an active GPS - I believe it is the same aGPS chip that the Verizon Q9m has - we just need to figure out how to activate it. I bet we need some drivers from the Q9c and make some registry entries and we could get it to work.

    Note, this is different from the GPS in the Q9h that AT&T has - I believe that is a full blown GPS chip.
  8. larsdennert

    larsdennert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,849
    Likes Received:
    0
    aGPS = assisted GPS. The towers have to cooperate and help. VZnavigator uses server side processing. The phone's don't do much. Nextel phones have a true gps in them as does this new ATT Q evidently.
  9. jasoraso

    jasoraso Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    How about the Sprint Q9c - my understanding is that it doesn't have the same true gps like the Q9h, but it does have a gps that is available for software, even google maps to access.

    My guess is that the hardware in the Q9c and the Q9m is very similar, unlike the Q9h; and that the only thing keeping the Q9m from having an active GPS is software/driver on the handset. I believe that Verizons' network does not impede the aGPS from working - it needs to work for 911 calls, and I doubt that Verizon's system is sophisticated enough to tell if the handset is requesting GPS processing for 911 calls or for Googlemaps.

    I agree that aGPS isn't as good as a true GPS chip, but I think it would be awesome if we could get the aGPS in the Q9m to function similar to the Q9c. I already have a BT GPS for serious applications.
  10. larsdennert

    larsdennert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,849
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is a service menu on the Q that reads out lat/long but it is always zero. I forget how to get to it but its something like ##00010 Send or something obscure. Messed with it a while back.
  11. coop5571

    coop5571 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    I access the Field test menu by hitting ##* send. I have it saved as a contact cause I sometimes have to turn off EVDO in low signal areas. Anyway if you hit option B - Field Test Menu, that takes you to another menu that has (3) GPS menus: B -GPS Session Update (new, lastest, continuous) C - GPS performance level: (1-6) D - GPS Location Privacy: (All, None, MO, MT). I played around with some of these settings and it didn't seem to do much, google maps still didn't see the gps receiver and I didn't expect it too. I did notice that the GPS icon on the home screen now shows what looks like a satellite receiver )) next to the "target" icon. don't know what that does either. It really would be great if the Q9M has the same gps chip as the Q9C and it only needs to be activated some how. I don't recall having any of these options available in the field test menu on the Old Q, so maybe ya'll are on to something. If history is any indicator, and it's possible to do something, someone in this forum will figure it out eventually. :2cool:
  12. larsdennert

    larsdennert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,849
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey good idea on turning off the EVDO. My battery will suck dead in areas like that switching back and forth. I'll keep that in mind.
  13. UncleBob

    UncleBob New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    What is the Field Service Code for the Q9m?

    Unfortunately, the service code noted above does not work with the Q9m.:frown:
  14. larsdennert

    larsdennert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,849
    Likes Received:
    0
    Seems they did change quite a few things in the new models but comparing the two you've still got the better phone. More solid, better keyboard and newer OS.
  15. UncleBob

    UncleBob New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Two Points:
    I believe the easiest way to use Google Maps with GPS is to run GPSCOM.EXE on your Moto Q (works on both the Q and the Q9m). Google the name and you will find many sites to download this tiny free utility.

    The Field Service Code for the Motorola Q9m is "##073887* send". You will be asked to enter a security code (enter all zeros). From that menu one must enter "test mode", then exit the service menu. After this you use the code "##* send" to get to the field test menu. Use these codes with caution.
  16. comptiger5000

    comptiger5000 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does this enable the INTERNAL GPS, or am I reading it wrong?
  17. UncleBob

    UncleBob New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Linking to Bluetooth GPA

    Sorry about the confusion. The utility GPSCOM.EXE links you to an external bluetooth GPS. As far as I can tell, there is no way to link to the internal assisted GPS on the Q, other than purchasing the monthly service. Having used such services, I find the accuracy of the GPS fix, expecially in rural areas to not be accurate. As one can purchase a tiny bluetooth GPS for less than $50, I suggest that route.
  18. comptiger5000

    comptiger5000 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, thank you for clarifying.
  19. negitivej

    negitivej New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I SAW THIS THREAD OVER AT SPRINTUSERS.COM AND WANTED TO SHARE WITH Q USERS:
    He claims it works with google mobile maps, live seach etc. using the built-in GPS on the Q9c! I haven't tried it on my Q9m yet.
    (I AM NOT TAKING CREDIT FOR THIS: JUST PASSING INFO ALONG): I suggest to backup your phone before trying this.

    here are the instructions the SprintUser.com user wrote:

    I'm going to list the GPS settings I changed and/or added in the registry to allow applications to use the internal GPS on COM1 (in my case). I had COM4 working at one point, but was messing around w/settings still and couldn't get it to work again. I read on one page that using COM 5/6 caused the battery to drain twice as fast, so I avoided those.

    I'm not exactly sure which ones, or if all have to be changed to get this hack to work, but changing them all hasn't had any adverse effects to my knowledge. This information is a bunch of info I've gathered from many different sites RE: the intermediate GPS driver, WM6, and Smartphones in general.

    A lot of GPS programs I downloaded would not recognize the internal GPS (hardware is probably too new), so this will fix it for some, but not all programs. If it works, then great, if not, oh well, we tried.

    [HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Multiplexer\]
    String name="DriverInterface"
    String value="COM1:"

    [HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Multiplexer\ActiveDevice\]
    String name="DriverInterface"
    String value="COM1:"
    DWord name="Index"
    DWord value="1"
    String name="Prefix"
    String value="COM"
    (if you change the COM port #, I think you have to change the index to match: ie, com3 and index 3)

    [HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Drivers\GenericGPSDriver\]
    String name="CommPort"
    String value="GDD0:"
    (I believe this is the internal GPS port; I think this is the default setting...just making sure that it still is. you can check to make sure the internal GPS/intermediate GPS driver are working by using WLS or GMM and selecting intermediate driver and seeing if you can get a fix)

    Use GMM(google Mobile Maps) or WLS(Windows LIve Search) and try COM1 in the settings to see if you can still get GPS signal and location...

    These programs I was able to get to see GPS on COM1:
    Google Mobile Maps (2.0.0.11)
    Windows Live Search (2.5.2859.37360)
    gpsVP (0.3.7)
    trackr! (0.9.10)
    Sprint Navigation (1.0.13)(prolly uses intermediate GPS driver; worked before these edits and there are no settings in the program for GPS port...)

    These programs I was NOT able to get to see GPS on COM1:
    Efficasoft GPS Utilities (v2.0)
    Nav4All (8.0.62)
    Reperion (SF1.50)
    Virtual Earth Mobile (1.71)


    Let me know if anyone has any problems, can't get it to work; maybe I forgot some settings??? I have been messing w/the registry settings for a long time, so maybe I forgot one, it would just take too long to type all of them in right now

    Peace be with you all.




    and this the link to the thread:
    http://www.sprintusers.com/forum/sho...errerid=139830
    Hope it works for someone...please post if it works for you or not.
  20. coop5571

    coop5571 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gave it a try and no luck for me

Share This Page