GPS unlocked yet?

Discussion in 'Samsung Saga' started by dragonfly, Apr 6, 2009.

  1. EQBob

    EQBob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    0
    LOL...there's something to be said for your sense of humor. not sure what of course, but something <G>
  2. jmorisey

    jmorisey New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know, it was MEAN... but DAMN it was funny if I could have seen everyones face!
  3. EQBob

    EQBob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    0
    sick puppy <G>
  4. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    I most have gotten a special phone. My GPS works fine. Nevermind, I have sprint.
  5. EQBob

    EQBob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    0
    S'ok...for all practical purposes, I need GPS like 2x a year maybe....and for those times, a printout from Google maps works just fine. Now...it would be nice to have and fun to have, but I'm perfectly content to wait out VZW. Basides...the Omnia just got unlocked a day or two ago, so the Saga probably isn't far behind.
  6. txter

    txter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,749
    Likes Received:
    0
    what do you mean the Omnia got unlocked ? do you mean one of the beta roms or do you mean the offical update from samsumg and verizon ?
  7. EQBob

    EQBob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    0
    whatever thread was over here pointing to some place on modaco (talk about sites i hate). I got the impression it was a beta of an offfical release. Maybe I got it wrong.
  8. larsdennert

    larsdennert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,849
    Likes Received:
    0
    i had my location working via wifi a couple of times by opening gm and then turning on wifi. i got a blue flashing dot and all! then I started experimenting with settings and can't get it to go again. It had my location pretty close too.
  9. jmorisey

    jmorisey New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a way that GM could narrow this down by using the IP address from your Wifi? Maybe it used the geographic area based on IP address.

    When you say pretty close, are your talking feet or miles?


    Jon
  10. larsdennert

    larsdennert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,849
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. larsdennert

    larsdennert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,849
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page