GPS Hack

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by rainmakerrc, Dec 20, 2007.

  1. rainmakerrc

    rainmakerrc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. Dragonheart8588

    Dragonheart8588 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did that to my phone, and I don't think it sticked. I typed the IP and port in but when I go back to check on it. It turned back to XXX.XXX.XXX.
  4. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    same thing here
  5. rainmakerrc

    rainmakerrc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think the description of the hack in the original link says that if you go back to the menu where you made the changes, it'll reset the settings (strange), so you just had to make the changes and "trust" that the changes stuck.

    When I get my MSL, I'll give it a try.
  6. jasoraso

    jasoraso Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    The Verizon Q9m doesn't have any GPS at all that is active, but I'm hoping that with a little help from our Spring Q9c brothers, we can fix this.

    I'm curious what information your Q9c has in the following (taken from Q9m forum):

    I access the Field test menu by hitting ##* send. I have it saved as a contact cause I sometimes have to turn off EVDO in low signal areas. Anyway if you hit option B - Field Test Menu, that takes you to another menu that has (3) GPS menus: B -GPS Session Update (new, lastest, continuous) C - GPS performance level: (1-6) D - GPS Location Privacy: (All, None, MO, MT). I played around with some of these settings and it didn't seem to do much, google maps still didn't see the gps receiver and I didn't expect it too. I did notice that the GPS icon on the home screen now shows what looks like a satellite receiver )) next to the "target" icon. don't know what that does either. It really would be great if the Q9M has the same gps chip as the Q9C and it only needs to be activated some how. I don't recall having any of these options available in the field test menu on the Old Q, so maybe ya'll are on to something. If history is any indicator, and it's possible to do something, someone in this forum will figure it out eventually. :2cool:

    If someone with a Q9c wants to try this out, and post the values, I'd like to try them in my Q9m -

    Thanks


    Jason
  7. UPdownLoAD

    UPdownLoAD New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0

    ##* SEND doesn't work on our phones.
  8. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    it does this is what u gotta dial ##073887*
  9. Black Devil

    Black Devil New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do you find the MSL?
  10. UPdownLoAD

    UPdownLoAD New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    That Works :)
  11. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    contact sprint ;)
  12. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    glad could help ya :)
  13. Dragonheart8588

    Dragonheart8588 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Livesearch freeze up Q9c

    Merry Christmas everyone,
    I hope everyone is doing well.

    I was wondering if anyone the same problem with Live Search.

    When I used Live search and doens't exit out on its program, and try to kill apps in task manager. The task manager doesn't seem to come up and I can't get back into Live Search unless I reboot.

    After I power down, I can't power back up. The only way I can power back up is to take out the battery to soft reset it.

    Thank you to all who can help. :laugh2:
  14. enJost

    enJost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem with WLS, but it doesn't happen too often.

Share This Page