Got Skyfire, HULU will not run???

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by bouch48, Feb 25, 2009.

  1. bouch48

    bouch48 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got Skyfire, HULU will not run???

    Any ideas, I downloaded the newest version of Skyfire and youtube runs on it but HULU says no internet connection.

    Moto Q9C on Sprint, WM 6.1
  2. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just tried it again to make sure, and it work fine for me.
  3. infernox51

    infernox51 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea works fine for me too. I just watched a flyers game on there earlier.

    awesome.
  4. JHoleskibum

    JHoleskibum New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just checked mine, and I'm getting the same problem. I've got Alltel, who is your carrier?

    Never mind, you've got sprint. Are you using the verion 6.1 ROM like I am?
  5. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've used Hulu on my Sprint Q9c (running 6.1)

    And on that note; sprint released 6.1 before ATT or Verizon, so there would be no need to run the Verizon rom on a Sprint Q9c
  6. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    That would be silly.
  7. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Works for me.
  8. onedog31

    onedog31 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can't get it to work on mine either. Q9h (global) at&t WM6 skyfire 0.9.0.9151. Any ideas?

    Thanks

    UPDATE

    Just tried my wife's phone that still had skyfire version 0.85.0.8184 and it worked fine. Her phone has the same specs as mine.
  9. Kruser411

    Kruser411 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know this was a while ago, but I get the same message continually on mine. It says please check your internet connection. From reading the threads it appears several people had the problem, did anyone ever figure out how to get past this error message?

    I have the latest update of skyfire on a verizon Q9C w/ WM6.1
  10. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm, I've always been able to use Hulu via skyfire up to and including the current version 1.0.0.11783
  11. Kruser411

    Kruser411 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah I don't know what's the matter with it I obviously have a good internet connection if I can access the site.. I have the latest verssion of skyfire too
  12. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    from within skyfire go to menu > about and then click on more. what server are you connected to?
  13. onedog31

    onedog31 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    10.110.120.147
  14. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    there's your problem. you're connected to the UK server farm
  15. onedog31

    onedog31 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do I get that changed?
  16. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't remember the exact procedure, check on the skyfire forums
  17. Kruser411

    Kruser411 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was the one who asked the question lol when I go to menu in skyfire right now I don't have the option of clicking on ''about''
  18. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    you should be able to highlight it and then select it try pressing down on the d-pad
  19. Kruser411

    Kruser411 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh sorry onedog saw u had asked the same question before me im still not able to see the menu - about optiom
  20. onedog31

    onedog31 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    you have to hit menu then help then about then more info. thats how I found mine.

Share This Page