Google Mobile Sync

Discussion in 'Samsung Saga' started by jmorisey, Apr 11, 2009.

  1. jmorisey

    jmorisey New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    Google Mobile Sync

    This is nice, now I can keep my Google Calendar and Contacts in Sync with my phone and home all at once!!!

    http://www.google.com/mobile/winmo/sync.html


    Maybe its been here for a while, but I was not aware of it.



    Jon
  2. EQBob

    EQBob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah...GooSync has been around for a while...almost a year maybe?
  3. jmorisey

    jmorisey New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ohh, :gasp:
  4. kareljack

    kareljack Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,077
    Likes Received:
    15
    Not a year... a couple of months.
  5. jmorisey

    jmorisey New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    guess I don't feel too bad then...
    I need to get out of the cave every now and then I guess
  6. jmorisey

    jmorisey New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am loving it... between the Google Sync and my IMAP IDLE setup, along with my VZW Wireless sync connected to my home PC... I am synced EVERYWHERE I go....
  7. greg1949

    greg1949 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't seem to download m.google.com/sync on my Samsung Saga, even using Internet Explorer. Also, when I go into the ActiveSync icon, there is no link Set up your device to sync with it.
    I already am syncing the Saga with my home and office computers. Can that be the problem?
  8. jmorisey

    jmorisey New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can only have ONE activesynce connection via exchange (which is pretty much what Google is doing).

    If you go to ActiveSync and choose MENU --> ADD SERVER SOURCE then you should be well on your way if you follow the rest of the instructions on googles webpage.

Share This Page