Google Mobile Search app and 6.5?

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by sixbennetts, Sep 29, 2010.

  1. sixbennetts

    sixbennetts Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    1
    Google Mobile Search app and 6.5?

    Updated from 6.1 to 6.5, installed Googlesearch.cab, and I get this error:

    c\p\recipes\385331484\base\branches\gma_cpp_winmo_v_2_1_organic_release_branch\googlemobile\src\cpp\common/base/public/scopedptr.h.56


    Anybody?
  2. PBGB

    PBGB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem
  3. blackmeto

    blackmeto Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,772
    Likes Received:
    0
    i get a internal error on my omnia 2 so i just put a plain google searchbar on the today

    [​IMG]
  4. sixbennetts

    sixbennetts Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    1
    been reading about this over at the google help forums Zinn is working on it.
  5. blackmeto

    blackmeto Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,772
    Likes Received:
    0
    id rather have the official search bar on my screen but until they fix it this will be fine.
    I wish i could find a cab for the first google search plug in they came out with
  6. sixbennetts

    sixbennetts Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    1
    just got an email from zinnia who's part of the team fixing this. they're close to being done fixing it.
  7. blackmeto

    blackmeto Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,772
    Likes Received:
    0
    cool lemme know when u know something
  8. blackmeto

    blackmeto Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,772
    Likes Received:
    0
    gonna try the mobile search cab again but this time just not allow it to use my location

    saw that that was a workaround on the google site
  9. sixbennetts

    sixbennetts Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    1
  10. blackmeto

    blackmeto Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,772
    Likes Received:
    0
    wont be doing that then

    thanks for the heads up
  11. danada

    danada New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having the same problem on my HTC Ozone. I find it highly suspicious that the error message (mine identical to the above) has slashes going in both directions in the file location. I haven't programmed in ages, but isn't one direction (\) Windows style and the other UNIX (/)? The file address starts in Windows style, then becomes UNIX style, as the last 3 slashes are in the wrong direction.

Share This Page