Google Maps Update

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by n99hockey, Dec 10, 2008.

  1. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    jam = the new sick ?
  2. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Confused now
    sh*t = bad
    jam = good or cool or...
  3. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    To be sick would be bad. but is bad good?
  4. jjj92660

    jjj92660 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh man...

    "the jam" = awesome

    "this sh*t" = completely context-dependent. If it precedes "the jam," it merely means is a non-descriptive ghetto slang way of saying "this thing." In that scenario, the entire sentence would mean this thing is awesome.

    However, if it is preceded by "I hate," then it is a descriptive way of degrading the thing.

    Another completely different use could be "the sh*t." This is almost always a good thing, unless it is used in the literal noun sense obviously. E.g., "this sh*t is the sh*t" = "this sh*t is the jam" = "this thing is awesome."

    :wink:
  5. cbusguy23

    cbusguy23 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Reference the movie half baked. Scene: girl tells pot head her dad was a pot dealer.
    Pothead: excited "That must of have been the sh*t!"
    Girl: "He went to prison for 25 years"
    Pothead: realizing his error "That must have been sh**ty"
  6. johnbrain

    johnbrain New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine says n/a. It's the Q9c on Verizon. Is My Location still disabled by Verizon?
  7. RADMan2000

    RADMan2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I also have a Q9c on Verizon. My "About" screen says "myl: N/A". I didn't expect the GPS to work, but I was hoping the cell tower triangulation would at least get me in the neighborhood. Alas, all I get anywhere in Albuquerque is "Your current location is temporarily unavailable".

    Can anyone tell me they got "My Location" to work on a Verizon 9Qc? If so, in what city? Any special settings either on the phone or in Google Maps that I might have missed?
  8. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Font on the "New Google Maps"

    Has anyone noticed that the font changes on the new google maps if you put a new .ttf in the Windows/Fonts folder? I've got the batmfa_.ttf font from the Dark Knight/Joker HS. Looks pretty good!! "My Location" doesn't work on my Q9m/c (WM6.1). It does work great with my Bluetooth GPS Reciever though!!

    Attached Files:

  9. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Screen Shot W/Bluetooth GPS Reciever

    Here is a screen shot showing Google Maps Working with a Bluetooth Reciever on my(Verizon) Q9m/c (WM6.1). I added the Street Name Blackouts.

    Attached Files:

  10. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Coooool... does it affect other apps too, like pie? Does it affect the hs? Particularly the sliding panels hs?
  11. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    You can write the XML.....

    ======================================================

    You can write the XML.....of your HS to use the font file. It doesn't effect many other things in the phone. There are a few 3rd party apps that it effects. You can also select this font with Total Commander if you have it installed on your phone! You can get the font TTF from Docmac129's Dark Knight/Joker HS Thread. I have some postings in that thread also.
  12. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    yes it is disabled

    -Sent from my Q9c
  13. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    Google Maps Updated

    Google Maps has been updated to version 3.0.1.4
    http://www.wmexperts.com/updated-google-maps


    via WMExperts
  14. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks scott! :)
  15. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    Many thanks!
  16. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    I updated mine...I thought "Street View" was gone at first....You just get to it a little differently now.
  17. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ive switched my Fav back to Gmaps from WLS. A while back WLS stared giving me all kinds of trouble...wouldn't gps. It kept going back to an old search even after i put in new directions. I got fed up with it.

    So i'm back to loving Gmaps. I shoulda known better :p
  18. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    The newest version of WLS didn't work well for me either. I re-loaded an older version and the problems went away.
  19. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    Strangely..my install is being "unsuccessful" saying the app is not "signed" Im gonna give it another shot installing see what happens. First ive seen that.
    -------------------

    EDIT: Srike that....installed fine after a quick reboot!
  20. stryker412

    stryker412 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried to do the my location thing but it won't work. I thought if you didn't have GPS it would approximate using the towers?

Share This Page