Google Map via MAP for PDA

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by Techdeckguy, Jul 31, 2006.

  1. Ednasti

    Ednasti New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am not able to get this work. I try to download the Netcfv2.wm.arm4i.cab and its telling me that I don't have enough space and I have more than ample space.
  2. andeporter

    andeporter New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great Free App

    Very good app. Not often you come across something that works this well, and remains free. :)
  3. kimberly123

    kimberly123 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have downloaded both microsoft .net cf 2.0 and map4pda. However, when i click on the map4pda icon on my phone to open it, i get an error saying: "A problem has occurred with map4pda.exe. Please tell microsoft about this problem..." but doesn't go into detail.

    Anyone have a solution?
  4. bpaul24

    bpaul24 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    0
    If it is a .EXE file you need to run it on your PC with your phone hooked up to Activesync. It will then install on your phone over Activesync.
    If it is a .CAB file then I am not sure why it is not working from the phone.
  5. kimberly123

    kimberly123 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    My phone says there's an error with map4pda.exe, but the file on my phone is map4pda-1-4.cab, so i don't understand the discrepency.
  6. bpaul24

    bpaul24 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you run the .NET cf 2.0 framework first? If not try doing that before you run the map4pda program.
  7. kimberly123

    kimberly123 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is probably a stupid question, but how do I do that? I clicked on what I thought it was and it began reinstalling, which is not what i want.
  8. bpaul24

    bpaul24 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    0
    Copy the framework .msi file to your PC and with your phone connected to Activesync run the .msi file.
  9. ChinnoDog

    ChinnoDog New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its not working for me either. I installed the CF framework into phone memory and installed the map4pda app onto my SD and it crashes. I tried removing it and installing the app into phone memory and it still crashes. I am installing it onto the Sprint version of the Q. Maybe firmware conflict? Anyone else have this working on the Sprint edition of the Q?
  10. inf3st

    inf3st New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Doesn't the Mol2 update make this program completely defective?
  11. trent_duke

    trent_duke New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am also getting white boxes with an X thru them. Google does not seem it wants to zoom to closely. I zoom further away and the boxes go away. Have not tried Yahoo or any others yet.

    So what gives?

    Trent
  12. bpaul24

    bpaul24 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think you are right about it not working with MOL2. Pony99CA mentioned this in another thread as well. Good to know thanks.
  13. trent_duke

    trent_duke New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried yahoo maps and I am still getting a box with an X thru it if I zoom to closely(satellite viewing). Both google and yahoo work fine when switching to road map.

    The satellite viewing for yahoo is at least 5 years ago. My parents house and that area is under contruction still according to yahoo lmao.

    Trent
  14. bpaul24

    bpaul24 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    0
    So Trent are you running MOL1?
  15. trent_duke

    trent_duke New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think I am cause I bought my phone in Dec and apparently those phones already have MOL1.

    So is that an issue? I tonight did get Google satellite view to zoom in just fine. The only issue there was that it, as with Yahoo, was NOT any time recent...maybe 3 years ago.

    Any help here would be appreciated if avail.

    Trent
  16. bpaul24

    bpaul24 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    0
    No I don't think having MOL1 is an issue. Apparently MOL2 is though. As far as the aerial mapping goes, most major counties in the West at least fly new maps every couple years. So its hit and miss as to how current a particular area is.
  17. bmwbig6

    bmwbig6 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    So is there no workaround yet for Map4PDA for MOL2 users?
  18. evil247

    evil247 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    This didn't work on my new black Q same error as others have reported with the MOL2 update
  19. lavonc

    lavonc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
  20. gmardre

    gmardre New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    0
    Should the app and the net2 be installed on the device or can they both be on the SD card, or does it matter.

    I got the nice map of San Francisco up but I could not do any more. No controlss, etc



    *****Nevermind...I reinstalled the netframe2 on the device. Rebooted. Works perfectly.*******

Share This Page