Garmin Mobile XT and Q9c

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by mtbron, Feb 11, 2008.

  1. odm

    odm New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0

    i did the the edite above . now it says searching for sat but it never minds any . any ideas what might help
  2. MisterTedster

    MisterTedster New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    You may want to perform the aGPS hack, just google it or search the forums. This requires you to know your msl number. Otherwise, you would most likely need to hard reset, as some people had to do.
  3. odm

    odm New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0

    i did the agps hack and it still says the same thing ... im not sure wat to do now
  4. MisterTedster

    MisterTedster New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    hard reset.
    - from my Q9c
  5. odm

    odm New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    can you tell me how to do a hard reset???
  6. MisterTedster

    MisterTedster New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh dear... the search function is quite elusive. Turn your phone on and hold the power key and the center button until it asks you to master reset. Also, back up your data before you do this, it'll wipe restore your phone to the same state as when you first got it.

    - from my Q9c
  7. robotphood

    robotphood New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know of a gps app that reads the street names during navigation?
  8. jhoff80

    jhoff80 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Telenav aka Sprint Navigation.
  9. robotphood

    robotphood New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oops, I meant 3rd party non-subscription based.
  10. jhoff80

    jhoff80 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Then there aren't any that read the street name.
  11. robotphood

    robotphood New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thought so.


    By the way, does anyone know why my q9c has to connect to the internet to start the gps (gps test)? Even with aGPS disabled it still has to connect or it gets stuck at "gps starting up" although it sees the satellites and everything.
  12. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    I spent the better part of the night playing with this.
    Installed multiple versions of Garmin. On one would let me choosed a GPS RX other that bluetooth.

    However when I try switching to "COM1:" it searchers and goes back to "intermediate driver", it's the only one that shows bars anyway.
    I tried activating wit GPSTest.

    I've done the COM1 hack. Formatted the storage card.

    Am I missing something obvious? I'm still trying to figure how two apps, GPSTest and Garmin, can use the same com port at the same time.

    Thanks..
  13. robotphood

    robotphood New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does GPSTest activate the GPS (see satellites, etc...) for you?
  14. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes it does.
  15. MisterTedster

    MisterTedster New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Download and install the version of garmin that I posted a few pages back after doing the COM:1 hack. GPSTest simply "activates" the gps unit and for me at least, exits when I run Garmin. Good luck!
    -from my Q9c
  16. robotphood

    robotphood New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    For me, gps test doesn't exit and has to run for garmin to run. But once garmin is running, gps test can be exited.
  17. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did try that version, afterer formatting the the card.
    it didm't give the option of changing the GPS device from bluetooth.

    I did try leaving GPSTest running while starting Garmin, I let them both run for quite awhile since some said it could take time. Nothing happened.
  18. robotphood

    robotphood New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hrm, you mean the only option for GPS device is bluetooth? So it doesn't seem like a GPS problem but a Garmin problem.What about a master reset? That's what I had to do the first time to get it working. Other than that, I can't think of anything else to do.
  19. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's most definitelya Garmin issue :)

    I'll work on it a little more.
    I tried activative with google and it shuiuts down when Garmin starts(?).
  20. eggeman

    eggeman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was able to use the registry hack to switch to COM1: on my Q9C running Mobile 6.1 sprint - Make sure you disable your bluetooth or you will get weird messages to connect a BT receiver.

    I used GPSTEST and it works like a charm on COM1:

    Thanks all for your help.

Share This Page