FTP Access on Q?

Discussion in 'Motorola Q' started by ryant35, Jan 18, 2008.

  1. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    i finally was able to log on to my website ftp with TC
    but no idea how to DL or UL things :p

    check that off the list.....

    can you do that with resco (ul and dl)?

    -Sent from my Q
  2. jknight4200

    jknight4200 New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    975
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes you can. You have to sign on & connect to your ftp site (or whatever) and then you have to copy the file and paste it into the directory.
  3. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    so with TC you must copy and paste to UL and DL

    -Sent from my Q
  4. jknight4200

    jknight4200 New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    975
    Likes Received:
    0
    No. I was talking about your quote about Resco...(sorry about the double quote;fixed) I couldn't figure out TC...
  5. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea Scott..when I finally resco ftp'd to your site I didn't think the cabs I was lookin at were yours at first! I thought I messed something up and was still in my cab folder in my storage card until I scrolled down and only saw 6...freaked me out at first!
  6. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    @jknight4200
    i wonder if its the same for TC

    time to test

    -Sent from my Q
  7. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    no can do on the copy and paste...and there help menu on the Q isnt 'helpful'
    guess ill have to wait and see tomorrow on there site

    -Sent from my Q
  8. jknight4200

    jknight4200 New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    975
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think I had to try cut/paste, copy/paste, move to, copy to, send to, etc. before I figure out what worked...and out of all of those options only 1 worked (for me). You may want to play with it...
  9. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    uhm... what good is a ftp client if you can't up- and/or download ? :}
  10. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    no can do
    if i copy it only allows me to paste in the device not in the ftp

    your not kidding!!
    gotta read the help from the site

    im guessing resco can do all the bells and whistles
  11. jknight4200

    jknight4200 New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    975
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm still using the trial of Resco & love it! It will be program #2 (XT was the 1st) that I BUY for the Q. Give it a shot.

    potQ
  12. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    looks more and more like i will give it a go
    i did the trial of resco explorer...is there a seperate FTP program or is it an add on...if thats the case then i dont think i can try it
  13. jknight4200

    jknight4200 New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    975
    Likes Received:
    0
    The ftp client is an add on. You can get it from the mobile version of the Resco site (or I think it's on my apps page).

    potQ
  14. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
  15. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    uhm, but of course.... TC can't ?
  16. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    help was in fact NO help
    and i cant UL or DL...very annoying and the help doesnt describe it
  17. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    there must be a way since that is basiclly the only reason for having/being an ftp client. i know in Resco it's not like an ftp client on a pc since it does not have a split-screen "browser" (local on 1 side, remote on the other), i have to "copy" a file, then get on the ftp site and paste..
  18. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    right and thats what i thought with this
    but when i copy it takes me to a directory to paste it to and i cant get to the ftp
    im sure there IS a way but i have yet to find it

Share This Page