Free some storage space??

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9h' started by thumperyz69, Dec 1, 2008.

  1. thumperyz69

    thumperyz69 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK...I installed the AEconfig. Now what???

    I can't mention this to my Iphone friends.... :embarassed:
  2. Geekster

    Geekster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    the first one has an extra s, which stands for Standard. os it's the first or just get it at http://s-k-tools.com..
  4. thumperyz69

    thumperyz69 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok...same result... :-( when running either cab I get "Installation of sktools.cab was unsuccessful"
  5. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    How are you trying to install? If you have a data plan, easiest way is to dl .cabs directly on the phone.
  6. thumperyz69

    thumperyz69 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    yep... I have a data plan and I running right from the phone. Just for yucks I also powered the phone down and rebooted...no luck..same error
  7. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know if this will help, but I installed it by:
    (1) Open PIE on phone
    (2) Open address bar
    (3) Physically type in full .cab address (from rb's page, but the one posted is the same...)
    (4) Follow prompts to install (mine is installed on card, not device)
    (5) Reboot phone...

    See if this works...
  8. thumperyz69

    thumperyz69 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tried saving to my 8GB card and running it still same error... i really don't want to do a master reset... :-(
  9. Geekster

    Geekster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    YOU tell me how you are installing this app....
    Don't go into too much detail but let's see if we can "catch" what is going on here..
    This isn't suppose to be hard to do ....
  10. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey geek, someone a while back had this issue, think they changed the extention to zip or something and it worked.

    how huch disk spage do you have left?
  11. Geekster

    Geekster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    If she is getting it from rb's app page it will download a .tgz.
    That's why I want HER to tell me what is going on at her end. We can second guess all day....let's just see what she writes back & hopefully someone will catch something.
  12. thumperyz69

    thumperyz69 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 7.38GB on the card....65MB on the Device
  13. Geekster

    Geekster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tell me/us the steps you are using to install the app. We can't help you until we know what you are doing or what you are doing wrong.
    Step 1: ?
    Step 2: ?
    etc.....?
  14. thumperyz69

    thumperyz69 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am a him....:laugh2:

    OK...I have 3 copies on my storage card.
    1. sktoolss5.cab
    2. sktoolss.cab
    3. sktoolscab_std.zip

    Thru My Documents and executing them directly either cab file it immediately says: "Installation of sktools5.cab was unsuccessful"

    The zipped version version comes up and says "Error Could not create file. Please free some storage space then try again" I am not sure home much it wants for a 700KB program.

    This should be a no-brainer but if I am doing something stupid please let me know....
  15. Geekster

    Geekster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, "him"...
    Get rid of all of those using file manager and download it from here.

    http://s-k-tools.com/

    If it's an "exe" download then it will have to be connected to a PC to install it
    If you download it as a "cab" then save the download in My Documents-NOT the storage card...
    Using File Manager drill down to My Documents and click on it to install
  16. thumperyz69

    thumperyz69 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trying to pulling the cab directly from sktools web site to my Q9 it hangs and I get a failure using PIE or Opera. (looks like a problem on their end right now). I'll try it again later.
  17. Geekster

    Geekster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    http://mq.roeiboot.com/apps/SKTools5.CAB
    This one's from rb's app page.
    It's the lite version
    Should download to My Documents if it doesn't then move it there.
    I think the problem, maybe, it's having problems installing from the card. At least I hope that's the problem. Give that a shot....
  18. thumperyz69

    thumperyz69 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    I get the same thing I pretty much everytime I try and install this CAB: "Installation of sktools5.cab was unsuccessful"....No matter what I try and install it directly from \My Documents or the storage card same result.....
  19. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do it on the phone!!!


    I don't understand why no one else does it the way I do!! Couldn't be easier!!

    ON PHONE:

    Open PIE
    Click Right Soft key for "MENU"
    Click "Address Bar"
    Clear Address Bar
    TYPE INTO ADDRESS BAR: http://mq.roeiboot.com/apps/SKTools5.CAB

    Click "Enter"
    Will ask if you want to install. From there it will give you choice of "device" or "memory card".

    PLEASE TRY THIS!!
  20. tully2

    tully2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Perhaps the card itself is failing. Did you run the phone's Format app when you first got the card? If not, it may not have the right filesystem on it and that could cause a problem like this.

Share This Page