Free Internet?

Discussion in 'Moto Q Hacks' started by Zak Attak, Nov 14, 2007.

  1. Zak Attak

    Zak Attak New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Free Internet?

    First, i'm not sure if I can ask this, but is there a way to get free internet access on a Motorola Q9m from Verizon? I know on other carriers (GSM) you can just change the proxy to another one. I wouldn't mind paying for it, but Verizon charges $45 USD on top of your monthly bill. If this goes against a forum rule, feel free to delete it. Thanks in advance.
  2. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    there might be a way (i do not know of any) but if anybody does most likely it's an less legal method which we can't allow here.
  3. aznmsoong

    aznmsoong New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Internet through activesync, on usb cable
    maybe over bluetooth?

    mine stopped working after master reset, gets me an 0x80072f78 error
  4. sanity

    sanity New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    At some moto Q review pages I find information about Wi-Fi being supported by Moto Q. Mine doesn't...if it ever comes back from the dead, that is.
    Confirm/Deny.

    EDIT:
    Oh, here is the thread. about Moto Q9 and Wi-Fi
  5. smiller2076

    smiller2076 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use the internet via usb cable with PDANet, but you still need the service on your phone. I have Verizon, and as much data as I go through, I'm glad it's only $44.95.

    Sent from my Q
  6. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    my guess is that he wants to use the internet on the Q when he's on the go.. if he has his pc right there why would he go on-line on the Q :}
  7. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sprint charges me about $10 for unlimited data. how come u guys pay $45 for Verizon ? crazy
  8. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    becuase thats what they charge....
    and if i dont pay it with my service they turn it off :wink:
  9. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been tellin' to ya'll switch to SPRINT :) cheaper internet :)
  10. shaun0207

    shaun0207 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    That does seem really high. I pay $20 on my main line and $10 on the other lines with Sprint.

    Edit: Is it $45 for a family plan?
  11. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    family or not its 45 bucks

    my wife and i both have Q's so its 90 bucks just for data!!!!
  12. shaun0207

    shaun0207 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Damn! That is rough. Have you thought about switching to another company?
  13. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    not until recently
    thinking about going to at&t to get the global q9...i like the idea of my phone working over seas...plus the idiots at vzw told me i could make calls in mexico but the damn thing wouldnt dial out no matter what country code i used...

    i would have to use the early term. fee since i dont know when it is although i guess the early term. fee would be worth it in the end by saving money with AT&T....
  14. shaun0207

    shaun0207 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is true. I saw something yesterday saything that Sprint was gonna get a Global Q too. I've been thinking about getting the new Q once it comes out. There are a couple of issued with my Mogul that Sprint and HTC cant seem to fix. Alot of guys over at another site have been using custom ROM to help with some of the issues.

    Can you change the operating system or ROM on the Q to another ROM if you want?
  15. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    THANKS FOR PUTTING IT SO DELICATLY , THATS NOT ROUGH , THATS F...... UP MAN !!!!! $90 JUST FOR DATA :foot:
  16. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    thats cool...i want to stay with the Q and dont want to go to the BB to get a 'global phone'
    if sprint got one that would be cool too....i have to do some research

    i dont think you can change the ROM of the Q otherwise i think the 'hacked' versions of WM6 would have worked on the Q...no?
  17. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    have you seen the enormous group of people that comes with a Verizon phone... :}
  18. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    hahahah
    i have...i guess SOMEONE has to pay all those people!:tounge:
  19. john doe iii

    john doe iii New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im a Verizon customer..... can we stop talking about the price already..... and no, verizon didnt include KY with their data plans.... HAHAHAH
  20. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    hehe... yep :}

    doesn't bother me a bit..

Share This Page