fonts & sliding panel homescreens

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by rudeboy, Oct 9, 2008.

  1. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    from what i remember, that lcd font was tough to kill. may have to unistall it. first try yanking the battery out.
  2. bmar29

    bmar29 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    took the battery out...nothing. how do i uninstall it?
  3. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Was it part of a weather ap? check the remove programs in the setting menu.
  4. bmar29

    bmar29 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    i actually just recently uninstalled my weather app so theres nothing in the remove programs, its not that digital font that you can get through CHome weather, its just the standard WM one
  5. crashdau

    crashdau Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't know if you mentioned this previously....is the font you want to use in fonts directory of windows?
  6. bmar29

    bmar29 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah it is....and i changed everything in the cpr and xml...i have absolutely no idea
  7. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    its something you have to keep messing with. try switching to a regular homescreen, rebooting , switch home screens and so on. if the xml is right, it should change. even try to disable that plugin in chome, then reload and the enable it again. another resort is to change he title in the xml to something else and then go to save as and change the name. it has to be something like xxxx.home. then load that screen.
  8. crashdau

    crashdau Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Copy the CPR file and post it here....maybe a few other pairs of eyes can help.
  9. bmar29

    bmar29 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. crashdau

    crashdau Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do a find on TestUIPlugintemplates then look at the first fontfamily...it is set to Tahoma.

    Also, I would change all the calibri to proper case "Calibri"....

    I know this sounds dumb, but, I've the dumbest things kill a change.
  12. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
  13. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
  14. crashdau

    crashdau Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
  15. bmar29

    bmar29 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry, here:

  16. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    i see nothin wrong. did you capitalize all the fonts.
  17. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
  18. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
  19. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    does CHome create a temp xml file when it reloads. i had this problem with facade? how about hif files. i had to delete all of those to get a screen to change.
  20. bmar29

    bmar29 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    im trying to dl that file RB but i cant? right click, save as gives me an html file, clicking on it...doesnt work

Share This Page