fonts & sliding panel homescreens

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by rudeboy, Oct 9, 2008.

  1. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    fonts & sliding panel homescreens

    so in another thread... i saw a neat looking font on a sliding panel hs, crashdau was very helpfull and located the font (or at least very close, don't know yet, see why in rest of post..)

    so in the main sliding panel hs (in my case called SlidingPanel.home.xml) i changed the 'Segoe Condensed' to the font-name.. reboot the Q, no cigar.. i know for a fact that it worked in WM5.0 because i used it..

    so:

    i copied the font in both Windows as Windows\Fonts.
    i opened the font file on my laptop to see what font name it is.
    i tried with path, and also with the extension (even though the default font did not have either..)

    so what is the secret ? i must be overlooking something..

    tia.
  2. bmar29

    bmar29 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah i spoke to the user with that iphone background in the calibri font, im not sure if we're talking about the same one. but he said that he installed a .cab file and then changed it in the xml. he then said that it doesnt display right so he got rid of it
  3. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    need to edit the hidden file in windows. think it is called CHome.cpr or something like that.
  4. spork27

    spork27 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ding! Ding! :laugh2:

    I found the easiest way when replacing the font name is to use the 'replace all' function of Notepad.
  5. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Be very carefull in there, it can screw up your world.
  6. spork27

    spork27 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    I actually changed the font about 3 weeks ago, so no problems here.
  7. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks guys... i'll go hunting for that.

    (still wonder what the font setting in the .xml does..)

    potQ9c
  8. bmar29

    bmar29 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    well i changed the .cpr file and still nothing. this is pretty annoying not gonna lie. it shouldnt be this hard
  9. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    do you have the font in you windows\font folder?
    and did you change all font tags. i did it a while back.
  10. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    you may also have to change the title in the xml and save it as a different name. the default one may not be able to be changed....from what i remember, might be wrong. might also need a soft reset...power cycle.
  11. bmar29

    bmar29 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok just so we're clear, i have two files like that: a CHome_240x320.cpr and a CHome_320x324.cpr
    does t matter which one i edit?
    and when i edit it i just replace wherever it says "Segoe Condensed" to my font name?
  12. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    it should be the 320x.., i thought it was 320x240, any way replace all. or like the person up there said in notebook choose replace all. never tried that.
  13. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you wat to be sure you are in the right one, just change the font size on the time panel. that was easy to do. you may need to reload the screen through CHome.
  14. bmar29

    bmar29 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the info, im having trouble editing the cpr files? acess seems to be denied whenever i try to do something. how did you edt yours?
  15. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    its a pain, copy it to a different folder, change the extention to txt, then open it, change what ever you need to, save it, change the extention back to cpr. then move it back to the windows file. it should overwrite the old one. you may want to keep a file of the original someplace safe, in case you get messed up. also put a different HS on your phone first, one that isnt sliding panels.
  16. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    exact file name is: CHome_320x240.cpr

    and i edited it on the Q with Vieka Wordpad (often i just do it on the pc but i didn't have my laptop out.. yet)
  17. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    i just keep turning it off and on.. Q hasn't been rebooted this many times since, well never :}

    but it works, will post screen shot later (maybe)
  18. crashdau

    crashdau Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    Ok....Copied Calibri and Berlin Sans FB to \Windows\Font directory. Then copied the CHome_320x240.cpr and edited it to change any and all fonts to Calibri and then again as Berlin Sans FB.

    The gif above is with the Berlin Sans FB Font. Just my .02. Hope it helps.

    Oh and the wallpaper was nicely donated by Enzyme.
  19. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    PhotoBucket does not like your home screen :]
  20. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Like facade, the screen gets stuck in lala land. shot phone down, yank battery for a while, then re fire the phone. it does work...sooner or later.

Share This Page