Focus locked to ATT?

Discussion in 'Samsung Focus' started by TheDFO, Nov 30, 2010.

  1. TheDFO

    TheDFO Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    3
    Does anyone know if ATT is locking the Focus to their network?

    The why I care is boring, just a yes/no would be great.
  2. Thai Le

    Thai Le New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes it is locked to ATT. I think you can call ATT to see if you can get the unlock code for it or otherwise go to the xda developer forum to see if there is a way to unlock it.
    What provider were you looking to use it on? Because if it is Tmobile, I don't believe the 3g will work on their network but edge will.
  3. johndandison

    johndandison New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    T-Mobile's 3G is incompatible with ATT's. And yes, the Focus is locked to ATT. Not only locked to ATT, but SIM locked to the SIM that comes with the phone. I tried to pop in my ATT BlackBerry 9700 SIM and it told me it was invalid. I had to call and go through the activation process.
    ninjaap likes this.
  4. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Thanks. That's good to know. I should be getting my Focus in the mail today. First thing I will do is call At&t to activate my sim.
  5. tdxl

    tdxl New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just bought my new Focus locked to at&t. since I live in Mexico had to unlock it, after three vendors attempt finally got one vendor who did it in less than 24 hours.
    http://www.swiftunlocks.com/ or you can find it on the ebay stores. Recommended.
    I am happily using my Focus in Mexico, good device...

Share This Page