Flash Your VZW Q9c/m From WM 6.0 TO WM 6.1

Discussion in 'Moto Q Hacks' started by Q-Area51, Mar 14, 2009.

  1. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

  2. My-Q

    My-Q New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

  4. renswic

    renswic New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok i reinstalled and added the patch, was able to click the start butten, it logged my phone into a flash mode then failed. onced it failed i wasnt able to click the start butten again
  5. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    See if you can Hard Reset and start from scratch. You're half way home. :) -Q
  6. renswic

    renswic New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    nadda :( ill play with it some more, does WMDC need to be installed?
  7. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    XP = Active Sync
    VISTA = WDMC
    :) -Q
    (2 U from my Q9Nap)
  8. renswic

    renswic New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0

    i know :) im on vista do i need WDMC for all this to work
  9. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest


    WMDC (Pardon the typo) Yes. :) -!
  10. thepdxkid

    thepdxkid New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Q9M and the flash has worked amazing. Thank you so much for your help.
  11. Jynxx

    Jynxx New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having trouble using WMDC with the upgrade to 6.1. Now when I plug in the Q9m, it says it doesn't recognize the device and doesn't show in WMDC. Any ideas anyone?
  12. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    One new thread was probably plenty ;)

    Don't worry it'll get noticed
  13. Madeuce1006

    Madeuce1006 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Raaaatttss!

    Hi all,

    I have not been able to get this to work..I have a Q9c and an xp desk top. I have followed the guide to the letter (at least I think). What happens is that the rsd lite application loads the software to 100% then the phone turns off. When I turn the phone on no windows 6.1. Before this it would just fail before completion. Any thoughts?
  14. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    From here, I can't tell much BUT you shouldn't touch the phone at all . . . PERIOD. If you are using all the files provided and performed a Hard Reset to start there "shouldn't" be any probs at all. You did apply the patch to RSD Lite 4.2, yes? :) -Q
  15. Madeuce1006

    Madeuce1006 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I applied the patch as instructed. If I watch the RSD as it loads I notice it goes to 100% then for a split second "FAIL" appears in the status column The phone then shuts down. Is it still updating? How long do I leave the phone to find out? Also, by a hard reset this is done by accessing the master reset in tools correct?
  16. Madeuce1006

    Madeuce1006 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just tried it again and the phone is powered down.
    i will leave it alone but I still got the fail message at the end. One thing I notice is that active sync establishes a connection even as a guest. Could this be the issue? If so how do I disable it?
  17. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    As long as you have deleted the partnership prior to flashing, you just totally ignore anything that AS does - don't touch it, don't answer promps, etc. :) -Q
  18. Madeuce1006

    Madeuce1006 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok tried it again. Still not working. One thing I did not consider. I think I am running WM 5.0 not 6.0 How can I verify this and would it make a difference?
  19. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    Do you have an original Q? :) -Q
  20. Madeuce1006

    Madeuce1006 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    No. I do have the Q9C.

Share This Page