flash to verizon from alltel???

Discussion in 'Verizon Wireless' started by lilH1990, Mar 16, 2008.

  1. Boredpianoman

    Boredpianoman New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I recall, I think you have to put the phone into the Flash mode BEFORE you plug the phone into the USB cable.
  2. ptd5014

    ptd5014 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    When i start running the RSD program the first thing it does is put it in flash mode, but i went ahead and tried to put it into flash mode before hand anywas. All it really did was make it fail quicker... lol
  3. Boredpianoman

    Boredpianoman New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    My guess is that the ROM that you have may not be compatible with your Q. Are you certain you have the right ROM?
  4. jdmm72

    jdmm72 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,215
    Likes Received:
    1
    Anyone have a working link to the Verizon monster? I want to have my Q9c available as a backup for my Eris.
  6. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,215
    Likes Received:
    1
  7. nevergonnauseth

    nevergonnauseth New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,215
    Likes Received:
    1
    Interesting that the xScope browser on my Eris 2.1 didn't work with RapidShare but the stock browser worked fine. Now I have to figure out the whole RSD lite thing.
  9. kprofthestars

    kprofthestars New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anybody know of a PAge Plus flash file for the Q?
  10. kprofthestars

    kprofthestars New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you use the same monster flash for motorola q and q9c?
  11. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    no you cant
  12. kprofthestars

    kprofthestars New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well? anybody have a monster flash for the Q9c? I flashed an alltel q to verizon but I dont know how to do it with the q9c? Where would I find the monster file, or is there even one out there?
  13. maxdakota

    maxdakota Guest

    To get the Alltel monster flash to work one is required to upgrade to RSD Lite 4.2 patched. After trying to flash again with that newer version, it worked well.
  14. zodiackid

    zodiackid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    will this work to flash from cricket to verizon? phone was a verizon 2 begin with



  15. playntrix

    playntrix New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do i flash the sch r800 to verizon wireless Alltel is not covered in my area please help me i am praying i dont have a 55.00 paper weight
  16. calidude

    calidude New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    YOU ARE THE MAN REBORN, THANKS A MILLION, I LOOKED ALOT OF PLACES FOR ALOT OF HOURS, AND GOT NOWHERE, 30 MINUTES AFTER FINDING YOUR POST MY PHONE WAS WORKING AGAIN THANKS DUDE

Share This Page