Finalburn 0.010 Neo-Geo (& More) Emulator Works!

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by DJTachyon, Jun 16, 2007.

  1. DJTachyon

    DJTachyon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Finalburn 0.010 Neo-Geo (& More) Emulator Works!

    FinalBurn for WinCE is based on FinalBurn Alpha Plus 029523 u7 which supports cps1, cps2, neogeo and cave games. It supports 176x220, QVGA(both 240x320 and 320x240) and VGA screens. Save state, dipswitch and combo are supported now.

    This works great! I still need to figure out the hex codes for the buttons, let me know if anybody already has a list of Motorola Q key hex codes.

    Just copy the finalburn.exe to the phone, put any roms in the "roms" subdirectory. Put the neogeo.zip bios in there too.

    It does take awhile to cache the game, I believe the fbauds file is there to help with that somehow (not sure).

    Here is the official release thread:
    http://www.modaco.com/index.php?showtopic=247894

    I have attached the program files.

    FinalBurn 0.010 for WinCE, FBauds, and NeoGeo Bios:
    http://www.djtachyon.com/index.php?option=com_weblinks&catid=24&Itemid=38


    -Tachyon
  2. DJTachyon

    DJTachyon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    1941, Metal Slug, and Final Fight all work! :)
  3. FourTwenSesh

    FourTwenSesh Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    2,844
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tachyon, you are the man! Where do you find all this stuff?

    Thanks again bro :2cool:
  4. destro

    destro New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    has anyone got it to work? I installed the files to my sd and then got the roms and put them in the rom folder, but i get an error
  5. DJTachyon

    DJTachyon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you add the Neo Geo BIOS to the ROMS folder?
  6. FourTwenSesh

    FourTwenSesh Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    2,844
    Likes Received:
    0
    What does the error say?:smile:
  7. destro

    destro New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    I went to the site you posted and dowloaded the bios zip along with the others.

    in reagrds to the error it reads:

    rom file vs-bios.rom (crc 0xF0E8F27D) is not exist.


    i have the rom for metal slug one and two
  8. DJTachyon

    DJTachyon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    You left the roms compressed, correct? you have to have mslug.zip and neogeo.zip in the roms folder.

    There are more than one version of the neo geo bios around, make sure you use the one from me.

    Also keep in mind it may take up to 5-10 minutes to generate the initial cache file for the metal slugs.

    http://www.djtachyon.com/index.php?option=com_weblinks&catid=24&Itemid=38

    Tachyon
  9. destro

    destro New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, the metal slug 1 n 2 are still in the zip/rar file. the bios are unzipped and in the rom folder.
  10. DJTachyon

    DJTachyon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is your problem .. the BIOS needs to stay zipped just like the other roms.

    Your roms folder should have these files in it:
    neogeo.zip
    mslug.zip
    (whatever other roms)

    ;)
  11. destro

    destro New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    much thx... my q is creating the cache for ms2 now:smile:
  12. destro

    destro New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    I keep getting this error and don't know how to free up memory.

    Error:
    Driver Initiate error! There may not be enough memory!

    I've check my task mgr and it's not running anything, any advice????
  13. xirtamon

    xirtamon New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Moto Q9H (Anybody got this working?)

    I have a Moto Q9H (global) and this seems to be a fast and fantastic emulator. Except the display doesn't work properly. It is garbled. It appears to be repeating 4 times (4 rows) and I can't really make out any details. Finalburn doesn't really have any display setting tweaks.
    Just wondering if anyone else knows how to get this to work properly on a Q9H. PicoDrive has some display problems too, and I didn't have much luck with PocketSnes either. Seems that Masteralls emus all have display problems on the Q9H :embarassed:
  14. DraaKo

    DraaKo New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    i also have a Q 9h and the dispaly is the same can anyone help
  15. billabong687

    billabong687 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    cant get this to work on the moto qh... the game runs but the image is displayed four times... wth?

Share This Page