Facade v1.30 released

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by rudeboy, Aug 20, 2007.

  1. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Facade v1.30 released

    see here.

    ps. i use Black Mesh and my 3 "tabs" images are MIA... hmz.
  2. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    ok good glad im not the only one
    im going to try to move them in the the \home folder and redo the xml code and see if it works...
  3. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    i was thinking about that but the 2 included (FacadeGreen & FacadeBue) both have the tab graphics in the same sub-folder so to speak...
  4. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    didnt work either....:frown:
  5. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    bummer.... dunno, i posted a post here.
  6. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    hope they respond....
    im gonna keep looking around
  7. sulster

    sulster Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,721
    Likes Received:
    1
    UGH. If my two favorite Q boys can't fix this, I ain't upgrading! I just got my purty ekopapers and Contacting screen and all...
  8. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    haha i know!

    im hoping i kept the old version .cab file on my PC at home so i can reinstall that....:frown: (unless we can figure something out)
  9. sulster

    sulster Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,721
    Likes Received:
    1
    I think I've got it here--would that help? I don't want to suggest anything illegal, but I think you would have to use your own code?
  10. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    don;t worry... i have the "old" version here. still no reply on SBSH.. can't all be as quick as EQ :}
  11. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    your the best! (but i bet you already knew that...or atleast assumed it..hahah):laugh2:

    this is true...everybody cant have the greatest site on the web!
  12. Prosper

    Prosper New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Probably there's no answer because SBSH isn't a Q specific site, where everybody is using Ekos's Carbon Fiber with tabs? :}

    If you could at least upload a screenshot and/or the xml file, people could see what's wrong... :p

    It sounds like the tabs aren't showing up. I guess Eko is using full image tabs, and not the preset Facade method. Probably that's the problem.
  13. BigTK

    BigTK New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I love this update :thumbup: . The fact that it imports all your plug-ins is great. It took all 5 minutes to customize the new green layout with Fizz Weather and PA. I adjusted the height of the facade view and there it is. Im sure you guru types can solve your issues. For an XML dummy like me :foot: this is great, I don't have to bother anyone to make my homescreens custom.

    T.
  14. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    screen shot:

    [​IMG]

    see... something's missing :], i believe she used full image tabs... not sure.
  15. Prosper

    Prosper New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,469
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think Todd messed something up with the "automatic image finding system". He made some changes, so meters wouldn't search for custom images automatically, and I guess the tab bar is somehow affected by that. I'll install Black Mesh now and see if I can do anything.
  16. Prosper

    Prosper New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,469
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't have the tab images too... :-/ Wondering what is going on there... Guess Todd will look into that as soon as he's on the forums and reads the post...
  17. BigTK

    BigTK New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know you all have bigger fish to fry but here is what my homescreen looks like now. I think the time in the icon bar could be tweeked a little to get it centered. I removed the date and increased the clock font but I didn't mess with the position of the clock, a tweek or two in the facade settings and this is what I ended up with. What do you think...clean no.:wink:

    [​IMG]
  18. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for trying dude.. guess we'll wait.
  19. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    well.... i think that is all do-able from within the .xml, i mean you don;t have to do that via the Facade settings.

    secondly; it could be just me but it looks you don't have tab images either.
  20. BigTK

    BigTK New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    0
    The changes to the icon bar I did in the xml. I removed the tab images with the facade settings. I think it looks a little less cluttered without them. They still highlight when you select them so I dont miss the images.

Share This Page