Facade Upgrade

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by n99hockey, Jul 30, 2008.

  1. well the tmail.exe message went away and is now replaced by a cannot start tmail. memory may be low message.
    cannot start extremtxt memory may be low.
    I just reset so that works,
    but previous homescreen (I am using docmac's taz screen is off)
    I should try reloading that too.
  2. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    just did the upgrade, everything works for me. I can't see any difference in the program though.
  3. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    hmmmm my email issue seems to have fixed itself....
  4. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, the home screen reloads different, screen doesn't go white and there are more options when you click on tasks and calendar.
  5. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you read the whatsnew that Prosper posted :]

    potQ9c
  6. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    I got the eumail also

    I just upgraded....mobile download. Everything still seems to work. Posted via Q9m/ w Skyfire
  7. DrQ

    DrQ New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Funny thing is I got my email from Qusers store. It seems thier store is stillactive where the forum is not. I bought mine way before joining EQ.
  8. sjcruiser36

    sjcruiser36 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    No Updates

    I got the email from EQ and followed the link to "My Account". It showing my downloads, but nothing for version 1.4.8. When I click on Update Software, it says I already have the latest version. When I check my phone, it states the currnt version is 1.4.1. I did get an upgrade from Pocket Weather a few weeks ago. I'm giving up my Q for an Instinct in a few weeks, so I think I'll just leave the phone as is.
  9. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    me too! I was shocked at how many apps I had purchased via Qusers before finding this home!

    Oh...and welcome back!
  10. sjcruiser36

    sjcruiser36 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks

    I havent abandoned the board yet. Had summer classes online and they were stressful (Philosophy and Western Civ.). I have been on the board a few times just to check things out, but I didn't sign in. I'm still deciding on the Instinct. I need a new toy before I start ack to school in September. I was going to go with the iPhone, since Sprint wouldn't let me upgrade to the Instinct without paying the full price w/o getting the rebates, but after I contacted the Corporate Sales Dept. it was a different story after I told them I was taking both my phones and both my internet cards to ATT or Verizon!
  11. Prosper

    Prosper New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,469
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess it was just an accident that the "low memory" message came right after installing the Facade update. Otherwise, contact Todd if the message remains after a reboot.

    And a reboot helped? :}
  12. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    ================================= My email came from Qusers also....didn't think I bought it there.
  13. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    it didnt work right after a reboot
    it worked maybe an hour afterwards...not sure what the deal was
  14. ddsmith

    ddsmith New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Issues

    I have been reading and benefiting from your site since I got my Q9m when it came out. This version of Facade has made my Q slow down, lock up, and act weird in all internet and messeging programs. I deleted facade and everything is find again.
  15. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    aaand welcome aboard.
  16. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you install it to your card? it does take 3.5 years to open the program. but erything else was a little quicker
  17. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    i run mine from the SD card and it loads up quick
  18. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    ditto here... well, i have not yet upgraded but i've always had it on the sd..
  19. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine is on the card. Upgraded version is working fine...
  20. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    On the card.

    On the card...Upgrade working fine!

Share This Page