Facade 2.0

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by jjmorgan64, Oct 19, 2009.

  1. jjmorgan64

    jjmorgan64 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Facade 2.0

    Finially
    www.sbsh.net
    should be in our app store here soon.

    very impressed.
    jm
  2. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    After class I'm gonna check it out and maybe upgrade. That "preface" skin is really calling to me.
  3. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    its been 'soon' for a while now

    -Sent from my Q9n
  4. BimmerM3

    BimmerM3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    2
    I just put it on my phone and it seems to be a real battery hog. Maybe its just my phone though...
  5. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    probably.... =)
  6. asom98

    asom98 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Had it installed since yesterday. Looks great. Trying to work on a homescreen soon that benefits from the new functionality. Great work!
  7. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Installed last night....looks good so far. It supports all of the old facade homescreens that I have created and collected. Installation does remove the old facade homescreens...had them saved and put them back.....they work.
  8. jjmorgan64

    jjmorgan64 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. dollabill

    dollabill New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    installed it on my phone but when i was doing the registration it said something about a 12 day trial did i do something wrong any assistance would be appreciated
  10. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Nope...Facade 2 is a paid upgrade from Facade...upgrade for registered users is just under 8 bucks.
  11. asom98

    asom98 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Installing the cab or installing via ActiveSync load the program. It will always install in the demo mode first. When you click on Facade settings icon from the start menu you should see Register and Menu. If you have purchased facade 2.0 you should have received a registration keycode when you completed your purchase or through your email confirmation. Enter your registration keycode on the registration screen. The demo notice will go away and it should tell you that your product is active.
  12. dollabill

    dollabill New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    so the key code 'overrides' the '12 day trial' business ? my next question is does anyone know why my homescreen has that big empty gap at the top ?
  13. jjmorgan64

    jjmorgan64 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any way to get a screen shot? don't think there should be any empty gaps.

    jm
  14. dollabill

    dollabill New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    just cuz i am still not as savvy as most i use this as an example when i use a wall paper that is not default i get this
    [​IMG]


    instead of this
    [​IMG]
  15. jjmorgan64

    jjmorgan64 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    go to facade settings---layout---plugins
    make sure that "sp icon bar" is checked and is the top plugin.

    that should do it, i hope

    Edit to add depending on where the home screen came rom you may need to check the orange plugin instead of sp icon. also make sure it is the top plugin.
    jm
  16. dollabill

    dollabill New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for all your help, got it taken care of and found some other features to play with

    edit: how do i get the little analog clock to display the correct time ?
  17. amitregev

    amitregev New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Dollabill,

    Currently the analog clock is simply a fixed clock image and it won't display the time. The digital clock on the other side of this bar should display the proper time though :) (along with the upcoming reminder time and time left until the next reminder).

    The good news are that we are working to get this analog clock to work properly and display the correct time these days and this will be included in the upcoming minor update we are working on now. (which will be a free update for all of our Facade 2.x registered users).

    I hope that this helps :)
  18. dollabill

    dollabill New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    ^thank you very much sir.
  19. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    What Clock?

    -----------------------------
    What clock are we talking about? I also have pocket weather installed. Do the weather icons show up in the space of the clock "image" you are talking about?
  20. jjmorgan64

    jjmorgan64 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    manbat, yes the clock image is currently a spaceholder in the location of the pocket weather icon on the home screen. currently it is only right twice a day.

    jm

Share This Page