Ensuring no data charges on Q 9m

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9m' started by Brett92, Apr 24, 2009.

  1. Brett92

    Brett92 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ensuring no data charges on Q 9m

    Tomorrow I will take delivery of a Moto Q 9m. I opted not to get the data plan (and really don't need it). I only need my phone for phone calls, windows mobile, and in the future, free wifi via a wireless sd card.

    1. With that said, what can I do to ensure that my phone doesn't do any data transfers? Is the 9qm like a blackberry in that it constantly accesses the internet on its own?

    I did read about an internet password hack, but will that help for all outgoing data transfers? Basically, I want to turn everything off that may potentially cost me money.:wink:

    2. Also, I asked a Verizon Wireless rep about a data block being on my line, and she said it would cost $4.99. Is that normal? I thought there was a way to do it in your online account for free.

    I'm sure some of these questions have been answered before, and I apologize to anyone if they answer them again. I did search, and some info seems conflicting.

    Thanks in advance.:2cool:
  2. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    A data block cost money now? WTH??? Sheesh... I thought ATT was bad...
  3. Brett92

    Brett92 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys, I just checked the Verizon website and looked at their blocking plan. They do have free blocking for certain Verizon features under your online account. It's the usage control plan that costs $4.99. I can remove these features all for free.

    Should I be in the clear, if I check to remove all these features in my Verizon wireless account?

    Block Services
    Block Ringback Tone Purchase $0.00

    V Cast Music Block $0.00

    Block Mobile Web $0.00

    Block V Cast Video Clips $0.00

    Block Application Download $0.00
  4. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    I've done all the blocks on my 2nd phone (Q9c) and have not had any data issues. :) -Q
    (2 u from my Q9Nap)
  5. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    if you block data you will not be able to use MMS and get/send picture messages
  6. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    Excellent point BUT I use my Q9c for phone service only and the data block works just fine in this case. All else goes to my Nap and I get absolutely no data charges on my Q9c line. :) -Q
  7. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    I say just remap the internet button and remove any shortcuts from the start menu for the v-crap. Or is that on the HS too? Can you change the HS to a non-v-crap HS?
  8. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    super
    just letting the OP know that if he/she decides to get the block to not expect MMS to work
  9. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    Yeah, yeah . . . you can do that on the Q9m. Good point. :) -Q
  10. Brett92

    Brett92 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's cool, because I don't have a text message plan either, nor do I even text!:laugh2:

    But you guys think I should be okay just with those free data blocks?

    BTW, thanks for the quick and informative replies...You guys rule. :2cool:
  11. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    no no
    MMS is picture messages which uses data
    SMS is text messages doesnt use data

    even though you dont have a text plan you can still receive texts

    make sense?
  12. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Doesn't windows mobile require the data??? I know you said you will be getting a wifi card, but until then, Windows Mobile needs to use data...No?
  13. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    all you need is the 'pay as you go' data plan
  14. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0

    Will that work if you block the data?
  15. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    no what im saying is if you HAVE to sign up with a data plan you get the 'pay as you go' and either call the next day for a block or do the hack

    this way you are covered either way
  16. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    YES !!! You are 100% correct, Puckster !!! It is what I did because it's the only way you can activate a smartphone. YES !!! It works !!! :) -Q
  17. cindra

    cindra Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    0
    Who is Puckster? Huh?
  18. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    Scott - Hockey = "Puckster" Hehehehe . . . :) -Q
    (2 U from my Q9Nap)
  19. Brett92

    Brett92 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey thanks again guys for the replies. I received the phone yesterday, activated it, and did the internet password hack. If I open IE, it asks for a password, so i assume it works.:2cool:

    Unfortunately, I think I have the dreaded "PDA Icon" showing up. In the top, right-center of my screen there is an icon that looks like a PDA with wavy vertical lines on each side. Is that the data transfer icon? It wasn't there when I first turned it on this morning, but came on after about an hour, and hasn't disappereared. I have the data block on my phone, as well as the password block, but I'm still a little worried about charges.

    Here is the icon I'm talking about (to the left of the battery icon)...
    [​IMG]
  20. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    VIBRATE on icon. No worries, man. :) -Q

Share This Page